You are on page 1of 43
[…] Homogenization Removal of leaves, stems, and husks
Irradiation Shelling of nuts
Milling Washing
Pasteurization Waxing
Peeling Activities designed only to isolate or separate
the commodity from foreign objects or other
parts of the plant
Slaughtering animals for food and activities
done to carcasses post-slaughter, including
skinning, eviscerating, and quartering
Slicing
Activities that alter the general state of the
commodity

B27. How do activities that change the status of a RAC into a


processed food relate to the current definition of
“manufacturing/processing” in the section 415 food facility
registration regulations?
The current definition of “manufacturing/processing” in § 1.227(b)(6) and 1.328
includes most food-handling activities because it is satisfied by any degree of
“making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating,
modifying or manipulating food.” In contrast, transforming a RAC into a
processed food seems to require meeting a threshold of altering the general
state of the commodity, sometimes referred to as transformation of the RAC into
a new or distinct commodity. This means that a given activity may be