You are on page 1of 6
[…] The OHS bears
the burden to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is removable as
charged. See section 240(c)(3)(A) of the Act.

At issue, the parties agree, is whether the respondent's 2006 conviction for possession of drug
paraphernalia in violation of section 13-3415(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes (hereafter
"section 13-341 S(A)") is "a violation of ...any law or regulation of a State ...relating to a
controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
§ 802))."

At the time of the respondent's conviction, section 13-3415(A) provided as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale
or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug in violation of this chapter. Any person
who violates this subsection is guilty of a class 6 felony.

Ariz.Rev.Stat§ 13-3415(A). For purposes of this section, the term "drug" is defined to mean

Cite as: Eriel De Jesus Arreaza-Oliva, A042 174 443 (BIA Feb. 28, 2018)
. :

.. �042 174 443

mean "any narcotic drug, dangerous drug, marijuana or peyote." See Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ l 3-34 l 5(F)( l ).