Historic Merriam Park v. City of St. Paul Complaint
[…] Paul, 4. Scott Van Wert is a resident of the City of St. Paul who lives in the immediate vicinity of 1973 and 1977 Marshall Avenue, St. Paul. 5. Defendant City is a municipal corporation formed under the laws of the State of ‘Minnesota and located within Ramsey County. 6. Turisdiction and venue reside with this Court as the parties are located within Ramsey County, and all events and actions relevant to the instant matter have occurred within Ramsey County. 7. This Court has jurisdiction over this action because it is brought pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 462.361 which states that “any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals. ..may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court.” 8. Plaintiffs are aggrieved by the City’s decision and conduct because the City’s decision adversely operates on their rights of property and/or bears directly upon their respective personal interests.