You are on page 1of 36
[…] caricature of the Court's opinion. Our cases simply require courts to decide whether a treaty's terms
reflect a determination by the President who negotiated it and the Senate that confirmed it that the treaty
has domestic effect.

In addition, Congress is up to the task of implementing non-self-executing treaties, even those


involving complex commercial disputes. Cf. post, at 24 (Breyer, J., dissenting). The judgments of a
number of international tribunals enjoy a different status because of implementing legislation enacted by
Congress. See, e.g., 22 U. S. C. §1650a(a) ("An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter
IV of the [Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising under a treaty
of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be
given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction
of one of the several States"); 9 U. S C. §§201-208 ("The [U. N.] Convention on the Recognition and
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in
accordance with this chapter," §201). Such language demonstrates that Congress knows how to accord