You are on page 1of 40
[…] For example, the ITSR contain an exemption to the prohibition on providing goods and services to Iran or individuals located in Iran that allows U.S. persons to donate certain items, such as food and medicine, for humanitarian purposes. See 31 C.F.R. § 560.210. Similarly, the IFSR allow foreign financial institutions to conduct or facilitate transactions for the sale of food, among other things, to Iran. See 31 C.F.R. § 561.203. Note 2 to section 561.203 provides that: “[F]unds owed to Iran. . . may be used for the purchase and export to Iran of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices regardless of the country from which such goods are purchased and regardless of where such goods originate, and payment from the funds for such goods may be made to exporters in countries other than the 6 country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution holding the funds.” 17, The export or supply of gold to Iran or Tranian entities, however, subjected foreign financial institutions to U.S. sanctions, including being blocked from having U.S. correspondent bank accounts.