You are on page 1of 40
[…] On July 30, 2012, the President authorized, among other things, the Secretary of the Treasury to impose sanctions on persons who have “materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for . . . the purchase or acquisition of U.S. bank notes or precious metals by the Government of Iran.” Exec. Order 13622, 77 Fed. Reg. 45897 (Jul. 30, 2010). On January 2, 2013, the Iranian Freedom and Counterproliferation Act (“IFCA”), codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8804(a) (1) (A), required the imposition of sanctions on any person who knowingly “sells, supplies, or transfers, directly or indirectly, to or from Iran, a precious metal.” On June 3, 2013, the President implemented, among other things, the IFCA’s prohibition on dealings in precious metals on behalf of Iran.? Exec. Order 13645, 78 Fed. Reg. 33945 (June 3, 2013).