You are on page 1of 82
[…] 4

5
WLAD (RCW 49.60). The WLAD is potent – a broad and remedial statute that was originally

6 enacted in 1949 as an WA State employment discrimination law. Washington State enacted the
7 WLAD 15 years before the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. WLAD contains a sweeping policy
8
statement both denouncing discrimination in a variety of forms and mandating that the law be
9
liberally construed for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. In 1971, sex discrimination
10

11 was added as a prohibited unfair practice in the WLAD (RCW 49.60). 9

12 98. RCW 49.60.010 provides, in part:


13
The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination
14 against any of its inhabitants because of … sex …are a matter of state
concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper
15 privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a
free democratic state.
16

17 RCW 49.60.030(1) provides that:

18 The right to be free from discrimination because of ... sex ... is recognized as
and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
19 (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination …