You are on page 1of 82
[…] Glitnir Bank, 154 Wn.App. 550, 226 P.3d 141, (Div. 1 2010); MBM Fisheries, Inc. v. Bollinger
27
Machine Shop and Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wash.App. 414, 418, 804 P.2d 627 (1991).
28
PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES – 11 Henderson Law Group, PLLC
1800 Cooper Point RD SW, Bldg. One
Olympia, WA 98502
Tel. (360) 943-7710 Fax (360) 943-2782
www.hendersonlawgroup.com
1 over Defendant TINSLEY based on the “transaction of business within the state” under RCW
2
4.28.185(1) and based on “the ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or
3
personal situated in this state” under RCW 4.28.185(c).
4

5
RCW 4.28.185 provides in pertinent part:

6 Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits
7 said person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the
8
jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the
doing of any of said acts:
9
a) The transaction of any business within this state;
10

11 …

12 c) The ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or


personal situated in this state;
13

14
RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) and (c).
15
26. To exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant under RCW
16

17 4.28.185, the following three-part “minimum contacts” test must be met:

18 1. The nonresident defendant or foreign corporation must purposefully do