You are on page 1of 82
[…] 14 against any of its inhabitants because of … sex …are a matter of state
concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper
15 privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a
free democratic state.
16

17 RCW 49.60.030(1) provides that:

18 The right to be free from discrimination because of ... sex ... is recognized as
and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
19 (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination …
20 RCW 49.60.180(1)-(3) provides that:
21
[I]t is an unfair practice for any employer to “refuse to hire any person,” to
22 “discharge or bar any person from employment,” or to “discriminate against
any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment
23 because of … sex.” “Sex” means “gender.” RCW 49.60.040(14).
24

25

26

27 9 See: Laws 1971, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 81, § 3. See also: J.S.K. Enterprises, supra at 54 (discussing the 1971 amendment).
28
PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES – 40 Henderson Law Group, PLLC
1800 Cooper Point RD SW, Bldg.