You are on page 1of 82
[…] 1800 Cooper Point RD SW, Bldg. One
Olympia, WA 98502
Tel. (360) 943-7710 Fax (360) 943-2782
www.hendersonlawgroup.com
1 plaintiff is not required to prove that emotional distress was intended or reasonably foreseeable in
2
order to recover damages for distress. Id.
3
Attorney’s Fees
4

5
127. Attorney’s Fees are available and awarded to victims of sexual harassment pursuant

6 to WLAD. RCW 49.60.030(2). See also, Martini v. Boeing Co., 137 Wn.2d 357, 367 (1999).
7 Washington has two important statutes providing for recovery of attorney’s fees, Washington’s
8
wage statute, RCW 49.48.030, and the WLAD, RCW 49.60.030. RCW 49.48.030 provides: “In
9
any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to
10

11 him [sic], reasonable attorney fees … shall be assessed against said employer…”

12 128. RCW 49.60.030 provides that if a plaintiff prevails, she or he may recover
13
reasonable attorneys’ fees. In determining what constitutes a reasonable fee award, courts should
14
be mindful that this remedy provision is “to be construed liberally in order to encourage
15