You are on page 1of 82
[…] 9
WINN’s shoes would feel the working conditions created by his employer (Defendant TINSLEY)
10

11 left Plaintiff WINN with no choice but to resign.

12 II. PARTIES
13
10. Plaintiff WINN is an individual, a resident of the State of Washington, and a former
14
employee of Defendant TINSLEY.
15
11. Defendant TINSLEY is an individual, a resident of the State of Virginia, and former
16

17 employer of Plaintiff WINN. At relevant times herein, Defendant TINSLEY employed eight (8)

18 or more employees (including Plaintiff WINN) and thus was an “employer” as defined by RCW
19
49.60.040(11).
20
12. The WLAD applies to employers with eight or more employees and thus applies to
21

22
Plaintiff WINN’s former employer, Defendant TINSLEY. See RCW 49.60.040(11). “Employer”

23 is defined to include “any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who
24 employs eight or more persons.” RCW § 49.60.040(11). See WASH. ADMIN. CODE (“WAC”)
25
§ 162-16-220 (regarding counting the number of persons employed) and WAC 162-16-230(3)
26
(regarding employee’s status based on “economic realities test,” which includes analysis of 11
27

28