You are on page 1of 1

Lee Kim Shin

Born: 28.02.1950
Address: Tingkat 7, Bangunan Baitulmakmur, Petra Jaya, 93050 Kuching
Contact: 082 - 447766 (Office)
082 - 413939 (Home)
082 - 443422 (Fax)

Career:

 Chairman, Advisory Panel of Miri College Community Sarawak


 Chairman, Advisory Panel Polyclinic Tudan, Miri
 Chairman, Management Board of Curtin University of Technology, Sarawak Campus since 1999
to-date
 Council Member, Curtin University Council, Sarawak
 Chairman, Advisory Panel, National Youth Skill Institute, Miri since establishment to-date
 Chairman, Advisory Panel, Industrial Training Institute Miri since its establishment to-date.
 Chairman, Advisory Panel, Latihan Teknologi (ADTEC) Bintulu since January, 2013
 Vice-Chairman, SJK Chung Hua Tudan

Political career:

 Assistant Minister of Communications & Assistant Minister of Sports since 1st December, 2009
 Assistant Minister of Infrastructure Development & Communications since 1st July, 2004 to 30th
November, 2009
 State Assemblymen for N.57/N.65 - Senadin since September, 1996 to-date.
 Chairman, LAKU Management Sdn. Bhd. [Sarawak Northern Region Water Authority (100%
Government
 Company)] from 1st April, 2003 to 31st December, 2005.
 Member of Sarawak Tourism Board from 1st April, 2002 to 31st December, 2007
 Political Secretary to The Chief Minister Sarawak from 10th November, 1992 to 18th June, 2004.
 Member of Malaysia’s National Economic Consultative Council (July 1999 – July, 2000)
 Chairman, Borneo International Yachting Challenge since 2003

 Portfolio: Assistant Minister for Tourism, Art and Culture


 Party: Sarawak United People Party
 Constituency: Senadin