Professional Documents
[…] foreign plaintiffs, defendants, and conduct—has not
sought to limit the statute’s jurisdictional or substantive
reach. Rather, Congress has enacted other statutes, and
not only criminal statutes, that allow the United States to
prosecute (or allow victims to obtain damages from) for-
eign persons who injure foreign victims by committing
abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See, e.g.,
18 U. S. C. §2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of tor-
turers if “the alleged offender is present in the United
States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or
alleged offender”); §1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V)
(genocide prosecution authorized when, “regardless of
where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is . . .
present in the United States”); note following 28 U. S. C.
§1350, §2(a) (private right of action on behalf of individu-
als harmed by an act of torture or extrajudicial killing
committed “under actual or apparent authority, or color of
law, of any foreign nation”). See also S. Rep.