Professional Documents
[…] Rocky Mountain
Materials & Asphalt, Inc. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of El Paso Cty., 972 F.2d 309, 311
(10th Cir. 1992). In such circumstances, courts in this circuit have “required the plaintiff
to utilize the remedies applicable to the takings claim.” Id.; see also Miller v. Campbell
Cty., 945 F.2d 348, 352 (10th Cir. 1991) (explaining that, when “factual situation [ ] falls
bring an inverse condemnation action in state court renders the due process claim
“likewise not ripe because it is in essence based on the sam e deprivation.” Rocky
7
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-101 prohibits takings without just compensation and
provides that, “[i]n all cases in which compensation is not made by the state in its
corporate capacity, such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of
commissioners of not less than three disinterested and impartial freeholders . . . or by a
jury when required by the owner of the property . . . .”
10
Case 1:16-cv-01956-PAB-MJW Document 115 Filed 01/08/18 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 32
Since its decision in Williamson County, however, the Supreme Court has
clarified that the state compensation requirement is based on prudential rather than
jurisdictional concerns. See Horne v.