You are on page 1of 32
[…] reason to do so. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ first, second, third, fourth, and seventh (to the

extent it asserts a violation of due process under Article II, § 25 of the Colorado

Constitution) claims for relief are remanded to the state court for further proceedings.

See Thompson v. City of Shawnee, 464 F. App’x 720, 726 (10th Cir. 2012)

(unpublished) (where all federal claims were dismissed after case was removed to

federal court, “district court had discretion either to remand the [state claims] to the

state court or to dismiss them”).18

IV. ATTORNEY’S FEES

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(c) provides:

In any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are


sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee
was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his
claim that such act or omission was willful and wanton, the court shall
award attorney fees against the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney or both
and in favor of the public employee.

By its terms, this provision applies only to plaintiffs’ state tort claims, which allege willful

and wanton conduct on the part of defendants. See Docket No. 4 at 6-7. Because

18
Because the Court declines to retain jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ state law claims,