You are on page 1of 32
[…] Campbell

Cty., 945 F.2d 348, 352 (10th Cir. 1991) (explaining that, when “factual situation [ ] falls

squarely within” Takings Clause, “[i]t is appropriate . . . to subsume the more

generalized Fourteenth Amendment due process protections within the more

particularized protections of the Just Compensation Clause”). Accordingly, the failure to

bring an inverse condemnation action in state court renders the due process claim

“likewise not ripe because it is in essence based on the sam e deprivation.” Rocky

Mountain Materials & Asphalt, Inc., 972 F.2d at 311.

7
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-101 prohibits takings without just compensation and
provides that, “[i]n all cases in which compensation is not made by the state in its
corporate capacity, such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of
commissioners of not less than three disinterested and impartial freeholders . . . or by a
jury when required by the owner of the property . . . .”

10
Case 1:16-cv-01956-PAB-MJW Document 115 Filed 01/08/18 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 32

Since its decision in Williamson County, however, the Supreme Court has

clarified that the state compensation requirement is based on prudential rather than

jurisdictional concerns. See Horne v.