You are on page 1of 28
[…] Xavier Becerra does not have an oath of office filed with the Secretary of State, and there is no Bribery Bonds on file, in violation of the California| Constitution Government Code 1360, and 10450: he should not have been appointed. 24. The contention is further predicated exclusively upon the provisions of] Government Code section 1770, subdivision (i), which specify: “An office becomes| vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: (i) His ot her refusal or neglect to file his or her required oath or bond within the time! prescribed.