You are on page 1of 40
[…] funds." Ante at 437 U. S. 174.

MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, dissenting.

In the light of my Brother POWELL's dissenting opinion, I am far less convinced than is the Court that
the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq. (1976 ed.), was intended to prohibit
the completion of the Tellico Dam. But the very difficulty and doubtfulness of the correct answer to
this legal question convinces me that the Act did not prohibit the District Court from refusing, in the
exercise of its traditional equitable powers, to enjoin petitioner from completing the Dam. Section
11(g)(1) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (1976 ed.), merely provides that

"any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any person, including the
United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . who is alleged to be in
violation of any provision of this chapter."
It also grants the district courts "jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the
citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision."

This Court had occasion in Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U. S. 321 (1944), to construe language in an