You are on page 1of 40
[…] protection of endangered animals." 1973 House Hearings 205 (statement of Assistant Secretary of
the Interior). (Emphasis added.)

As it was finally passed, the Endangered Species Act of 1973 represented the most comprehensive
legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any nation. Its stated
purposes were "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and
threatened species depend may be conserved," and "to provide a program for the conservation of
such . . . species. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (176 ed.). In furtherance of these goals, Congress
expressly stated in § 2(c) that "all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve
endangered species and threatened species. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c) (1976 ed.). (Emphasis added.)
Lest there be any ambiguity as to the meaning of this statutory directive, the Act specifically defined
"conserve" as meaning

"to use and the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered