You are on page 1of 12
[…] Bd of Coy. Sup'rs. of Prince William Cry. v, Hylton Enters, Inc , 216 Va. $82, $84 (1976). Furthermore, the respondent's legal duy to act must be ministerial, not discretionary. 1d For the same reasons elucidated in Section I1.D.i, Petitioner has established a clea right torelief. Ms, Brown did not collect the 1,000 valid signatures required by Code § 242-506 and, therefore, eannot be included on the ballot for Virginia's Second Congressional District. Virginia election officials “shall... promote the proper administration of election laws.” Code § 24.2-504, This duty includes enforcing Code § 24.2-506, which provides that an independent candidate “shall nor be printed upon any official ballots provided for the election” unless a qualifying petition is filed. (emphasis odded). These Code Sections delegate a ‘ministerial duty upon lection officials to ensure that only qualified candidates appear on ballots; ‘no part ofthis duty is discretionary.