You are on page 1of 28
[…] 52. Although judges possess the power to review attorney conduct for compliance with

professional standards, they are not permitted to broadly monitor the performance of executive

officers' duties, as Article 15-A requires. See Matter of Richardson, 247 N.Y. at 410-12 (holding

that judge's power to conduct investigation is non-judicial, and thus unconstitutional, when

undertaken to aid in executive oversight).

E. Intrusion Upon the Exclusive Jurisdiction of the Appellate Division Over Matters of
Attorney Discipline

53. Article VI, Section 4(k) of the State Constitution states that "the appellate divisions

of the supreme court shall have all the jurisdiction possessed by them on the effective date of this

article and such additional jurisdiction as may be prescribed by law."

54. When this provision was adopted in its present form in 1961, it was well-settled

that the Appellate Division had exclusive jurisdiction over matters of professional conduct

regarding all attorneys. See Erie Cty. Water Auth. v. Western NY. Water Co., 304 N.Y. 342,346