You are on page 1of 52
[…] The Court left open the possibility for other ways to provide access to the courts and “encourage[d] local
experimentation.” Id. at 832; see also Holt v. Pitts, 702 F.2d 639, 640 (6th Cir. 1983) (“The alternative avenues
open to state authorities to protect a prisoner’s right of access to the courts are precisely that—alternatives. The
choice between alternatives lies with the state.”). The Commonwealth of Virginia, for example, has enacted a
statute enabling local courts to appoint attorneys to assist indigent prisoners with their legal matters. See VA.
CODE ANN. § 53.1-40 (2009) (“The judge of a circuit court in whose county or city a state correctional facility is
located shall, on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth for such county or city, when he is requested so
to do by the superintendent or warden of a state correctional facility, appoint, for a period of no less than thirty
days nor more than one year, one or more discreet and competent attorneys-at-law to counsel and assist indigent
prisoners therein confined regarding any legal matter relating to their incarceration.”). The state bar’s ethics
committee has approved of such court-appointed attorneys engaging in undisclosed ghostwriting of pleadings
for pro se prisoner litigants. Va. State Bar Standing Comm. on Legal Ethics, Op. 1803 (2005), available at
284 THE GEORGETOWN JOURNAL OF LEGAL ETHICS [Vol. 23:271