You are on page 1of 35
[…] already been adopted by some American courts.202 Continued
reliance on who gave birth to the child as a method of
determining parentage is an antiquated and insufficient test in
light of the modern methods of assisted reproduction that are

H.C. 2009) (discussing whether a child born in India to a surrogate mother whose
biological father is a foreign national is entitled to Indian citizenship at birth).
200. See Fuller, supra note 1 (discussing recent scandals due to the unregulated
surrogacy industry in Thailand).
201. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.755 (West 2014) (“The intended parents and
the prospective gestational mother under a gestational agreement may commence a
proceeding to validate the agreement.”); FLA. STAT. § 742.15 (2012) (“Prior to engaging in
gestational surrogacy, a binding and enforceable gestational surrogacy contract shall be
made between the commissioning couple and the gestational surrogate.”); 750 ILL. COMP.
STAT. ANN. 47/25 (West 2005) (“A gestational surrogacy contract shall be presumed
enforceable for purposes of State law only if: (1) it meets [certain] contractual
requirements . . . and (2) it contains at a minimum each of the terms set forth in