You are on page 1of 36
[…] © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 15


§ 13:31.Criminal jury instructions, 2 White Collar Crime § 13:31 (2d ed.)

A “fiduciary” is an officer, director, partner, manager or other participant in the direction of the affairs of a corporation
or an association, or an agent or employee. A “beneficiary” is a person on whose behalf the “fiduciary” is acting.

RICO INSTRUCTION NO. 13


(“Racketeering Act Number ___”)

The next “racketeering” act that the government charges these defendants with committing is a violation of the federal
Travel Act. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1952(a)(3) provides that:

“Whoever travels in interstate … commerce or uses any facility in interstate commerce … with intent to—

(3) … promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment or carrying on of
any unlawful activity [and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any act to promote, manage, establish or carry on
such unlawful activity] [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].”

There are three essential elements which must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish the offense
proscribed by this law: