You are on page 1of 30
[…] demonstrable misconduct in connection with elections in Broward County,

including the misconduct in the 2018 General Election that is sufficient to change

or at least place in doubt the results reported by Snipes in the 2018 General Election

for Florida’s 23rd Congressional District.

25
CAUSE OF ACTION

“MISCONDUCT SUFFICIENT TO CHANGE OR PLACE IN DOUBT THE


RESULTS OF THE ELECTION” UNDER TITLE IX SECTION
102.168(3)(a)

100. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations elsewhere in the Complaint as if

fully set forth herein.

101. Title IX Section 102.168(3) of the Florida Statutes provides that an

election may be set aside for “misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any

election official or any member of the canvassing board sufficient to change or place

in doubt the result of the election.” The misconduct by Snipes was sufficient to

place in doubt the result of this election.

102. In Beckstrom v. Volusia County Canvassing Board, et al, 707 S. 2d

720 (Fla. 1998), the Florida Supreme Court held “if a court finds substantial