You are on page 1of 48
[…] Recreation and Parks and the Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee (“EMCAC”).

The EMCAC is comprised of 11 members who are elected to two-year terms. D.C. Code § 37-

111. The members serve without compensation, meet quarterly, and are responsible for

regulating Eastern Market and preserving its historic character.

For purposes of Eastern Market, “Artist” is defined as “an individual who created the

works of art offered for sale and includes two or more individuals who work together in creating

individual works of art offered for sale.” D.C. Code § 37-101(3). “Works of art” means

“drawings, paintings, sculptures, photographs, ornamental textiles, ornamental glass, ornamental

pottery, and any other items created primarily for aesthetic appreciation.” D.C. Code § 37-

101(31).

Artists who wish to sell their works of art may wish to rent a stall in Eastern Market. The

market manager can be reached by telephone at 202-698-5253 or by e-mail at

market.manager@dc.gov.