You are on page 1of 48
[…] registration, forms can be filed within a few minutes. Receipts and copies of the UCC documents

filed are sent by e-mail to the filer.

IV. SALES TAX

A. Retailers and Vendors of Works of Art

The District of Columbia imposes a tax on “all vendors for the privilege of selling at

retail certain tangible personal property.” D.C. Code § 47-2002. Art dealers and auction houses

that sell work(s) or art, as discussed in sections II and III above, are included in the expansive

definitions of “retailer” and “vendor” set forth in the D.C. Code, as are Artists who sell their own

works. D.C. Code §§ 47-2001(l), 47-2001(w). Moreover, a “retail sale” or a “sale at retail” is

defined as “the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property.” D.C. Code §

47-2001(n). The term “tangible personal property” is defined as “corporeal personal property of

any nature” and so would include works of art. D.C. Code § 47-2001(s).

Although the statute exempts the sale of certain kinds of goods, including wheelchairs,