Professional Documents
[…] i. Direct ownership in land is real property ownership, but
many types of indirect ownership are not real property
ownership (ie. if a corporation/partnership owns land and
you own 1/3 of the corp/partnership—ownership of shares
in the corp. is personal property)
ii. The form to which title to the property is held matters re:
whether there is an overlay of personal property
1. Direct ownership would be in real property system
2. (b) SC wants to make sure it is perfected as against the pine trees growing
on the land mentioned above. The trees were planted in clean rows for
easy harvesting.
a. § 9-102(a)(44): definition of goods – goods means all things that
are moveable when a SI attaches. The term includes “standing
timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or K for
sale and crops grown, growing, or to be grown”
i. Two possible ways that these trees are goods (they are
“standing timber to be cut and removed” IF there is a K for
their removal OR they could be “crops”)
1. Perfect against crops (form of goods) by filing a
public fin statement
2. Perfect against timber to be cut (if you do find that