Professional Documents
[…] However, once it is decided that a design will be developed, a plan
must be established to determine the adequacy of the design requirements and to ensure that the design that will
eventually be released to production meets the approved requirements.” (61 FR 52616, Comment 62)
9
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation
As discussed in the preamble to the final rule, the term “constituent part” is used by the
agency as a succinct way to identify a drug, device, or biological product included in a
combination product. Under the drug CGMPs (21 CFR 210.3), “component” is defined as “any
ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not
appear in such drug product.” Under the QS regulation (21 CFR 820.3(c)), the term
“component” is defined as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware,
labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and
labeled device.”
In short, the terms “constituent part” in 21 CFR part 4 and “component” in the CGMP
regulations serve different regulatory purposes. The use of the term “constituent part” in part 4
to refer to drugs, devices, and biological products included in combination products does not