Professional Documents
[…] ration, Dawes Laboratories, the Hess and Clark Division of Rhodia Inc., and Vineland Lab-
oratories (Victor Cohn, “FDA Bans Most Uses of Controversial Drug,” The Washington Post,
June 28, 1979, A3).
9. From 1947 to 1971, between 500,000 and 3,000,000 women took DES to prevent miscar-
riage. In the 1970s, evidence first appeared linking DES to a rare form of vaginal cancer in
the daughters of women who had taken the drug (Kuchler, McClelland, and Offutt 1989, 25).
FOOD FIGHT 35
01--Ch. 1--31-96 8/17/06 3:32 PM Page 36
10. Section 409 of the Food Additives Amendment of 1958 (21 U.S.C. 348(c)(3)(a): “No ad-
ditive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or
animal.”
11. Lester Crawford was interviewed by the author in 1999 and in 2000. After serving as di-
rector of the Center for Veterinary Medicine at the FDA (1978–80, 1982–85), he became the
head of the USDA Meat Inspection Program. During that same year, in 1985, he also became