You are on page 1of 10
[…] public monies. Additionally, the ALJ also did not address the effect under IDEA of

Plaintiffs’ status as a third-party beneficiary of the contract between Genesis Academy

and Rutherford County.

10. The ALJ then dismissed the ADA and Section 504 claims against Genesis

Academy for lack of jurisdiction too. Again, the ALJ retained jurisdiction under the ADA

and Section 504 with respect to Rutherford County. Initially, at least, the ALJ stated that

a binding administrative record could be created in due process against Genesis Academy,

even though it was not present to defend its interests.

1
See 34 C.F.R. 300.325(c) (“Even if a private school or facility implements a child’s
IEP, responsibility for compliance ... remains with the public agency and the [state
educational agency].”); see also id. at § 300.2(c)(1) (providing that “each public agency in
the State” is responsible for ensuring that the IDEA's rights and protections are given to
children “referred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that public agency”); id.