You are on page 1of 3
[…] On December 27, 2017, this Board set a briefing
schedule to allow the respondent the opportunity to elaborate on his claim. The Department of
Homeland Security ("OHS") argues that the Immigration Judge's decision is correct and should
be affirmed. The appeal will be sustained and the record remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this decision.

Initially, the OHS argues that this Board lacks jurisdiction. We disagree. This case is properly
before us as the respondent has persuasively demonstrated that his decision to waive appeal was
not a knowing and voluntary one. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(l) ("A Notice of Appeal may not be
filed by any party who has waived appeal ..."); Matter ofShih, 20 I&N Dec. 697 (BIA 1993); see
also Matter ofPatino, 23 l&N Dec. 74 (BIA 2001) (stating that a party wishing to challenge the
validity of an appeal waiver may file either a motion to reconsider with the Immigration Judge or