You are on page 1of 53
[…] On February 4, 2016, bill ​A 2451​ was introduced in the Assembly. Later that year, in
October, the full Assembly passed the bill on a 41 to 28 vote, with 5 abstentions. The
companion physician-assisted dying bill in the New Jersey Senate was​ ​S2474​.

Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill Act (2014)


- A 2270 (Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill Act)
- S 382

New Jersey Death with Dignity Act (2012)


- SB 2259 (New Jersey Death with Dignity Act)
- A 3328

32
New Mexico
Law

Assisted suicide
Assisted suicide is a statutory felony. The New Mexico Statutes decide in ​Section 30-2-4​:
“Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life.
Whoever commits assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”

Palliative sedation
Palliative sedation is accepted under ​Section 24–2D–3​ of the New Mexico Statutes: “A
health care provider who prescribes, dispenses or administers medical treatment for the
purpose of relieving pain and who can demonstrate by reference to an accepted guideline