You are on page 1of 53
[…] Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill Act (2014)


- A 2270 (Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill Act)
- S 382

New Jersey Death with Dignity Act (2012)


- SB 2259 (New Jersey Death with Dignity Act)
- A 3328

32
New Mexico
Law

Assisted suicide
Assisted suicide is a statutory felony. The New Mexico Statutes decide in ​Section 30-2-4​:
“Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life.
Whoever commits assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”

Palliative sedation
Palliative sedation is accepted under ​Section 24–2D–3​ of the New Mexico Statutes: “A
health care provider who prescribes, dispenses or administers medical treatment for the
purpose of relieving pain and who can demonstrate by reference to an accepted guideline
that the provider's practice substantially complies with that guideline and with the
standards of practice identified in ​Section 24-2D-4​ shall not be disciplined pursuant to board
action or criminal prosecution, unless the showing of substantial compliance with an
accepted guideline by the health care provider is rebutted by clinical expert testimony.” It is
recognized and accepted that palliative sedation hastens the inevitable death of the
terminally ill patiënt. This legal option for ending life arises only after the patient potentially
endures a period of degeneration.

Refusal of treatment