You are on page 1of 47
[…] Compare 21 C.F.R.

§ 1143.5(a)(1) (e.g., “WARNING: Tobacco smoke increases the risk of lung cancer and heart

disease . . . .”). It is certainly not for lack of space: The agency is confiscating 30 percent of the

two principal package panels. And the FDA has not only refused to qualify its strident warnings

when applied to premium cigars, but has banned Plaintiffs from doing so. The Government says

that the statute bans products rather than speech (Gov. Br. 23), but it is what manufacturers and

retailers say about the products that makes them prohibited. See FD&C Act § 911(a), (b)(2)(A),

21 U.S.C. § 387k(a), (b)(2)(A) (product’s “label, labeling, or advertising” cannot, without FDA

approval, “represent[] explicitly or implicitly” that it “presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease

or is less harmful”). Dangling the opportunity to apply to the FDA and then await approval to add

information to the warnings to make them accurate is no cure for a constitutional violation. Gov.

Br. 23. The warnings are required now; fixing the Government’s incomplete and mandatory