You are on page 1of 47
[…] do not. The first, 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2), provides the Secretary with general powers to oversee

the policies and management of the agency, which the FDA argues is analogous to the statute

addressed in Edmond v. U.S., 520 U.S. 651, 656 (1997). But unlike that statute, which expressly

provided the Transportation Secretary the authority to “appoint and fix the pay of officers,”

Section 393(d)(2) of Title 21 contains no reference to the Secretary or Commissioner’s authority

to appoint anyone, let alone inferior officers of the United States. Compare 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2),

with 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (emphases added). Other statutes provide for the appointment of inferior

officers with similar language to that addressed in Edmond. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 610(a)

(Agriculture Secretary “may appoint such officers and employees, . . . and such experts, as are

necessary to execute the functions vested in him”); 20 U.S.C. § 3461(a) (Education Secretary “is

authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including

33
Case 1:16-cv-01460-APM Document 129 Filed 06/04/19 Page 41 of 47