KEN PAXTON
[…] See Gov't Code § 552.007; Open Records Decision No. 665 at 2 n.5 (2000) (discretionary
exceptions generally). Therefore, the university may not withhold the press release, which
‘we marked, under section 552.107 of the Government Code. However, because section
552.101 of the Government Code can make information confidential for the purposes of
section 552,007, we will consider the university's argument under this section for the press
release.
Next, we note some of the remaining information is subject to section 552.022 of the
Government Code. Section 552.022 provides in part:
(@) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public
information under this chapter, the following categories of information are
public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made
confidential under this chapter or other law:
(1) a completed report, audit,.evaluation, or investigation made of,
for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by
Section 552.108; [and]
(15) information regarded as open to the public under an agency's
policies]
Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(1), (15). We note submitted information contains completed
investigations subject to section $52,022(a)(1). The university must release this information
pursuant to section 552.022(a)(1) unlessitis excepted from disclosure under section 552.108