You are on page 1of 4
[…] It is unknown to the university what information may be contained within that file, but to the extent information was disclosed to the investigator by the university, it has been provided for review. Included in the file is a draft report prepared by the outside investigator into the alleged policy violations. Before the report was finalized, additional evidence was presented that resulted in the draft report being withdrawn and the investigation continuing. Section 552.101 of the Texas Government Code excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Tex. Gov't Code §552.101. This section encompasses section 51.971 of the Texas Education Code.