Professional Documents
[…] But the
court of appeals has held that when an insured requested that a term life
policy be converted to a whole life policy, the conversion had the effect
of canceling the term life policy. Nolan v. Jackson Nat’l Life Ins. Co.,
155 Or App 420, 429–430, 963 P2d 162 (1998).
1-114
2011 Edition
General Principles of Insurance / Chapter 1
1-115
2011 Edition
Chapter 1 / General Principles of Insurance
1-116
2011 Edition
General Principles of Insurance / Chapter 1
The Oregon statute that provides the general basis for rescission
claims on insurance policies is ORS 742.013, which provides in its
entirety:
(1) All statements and descriptions in any application for an
insurance policy by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be
representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions,
concealments of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a
recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentations, omissions,
concealments of fact and incorrect statements:
(a) Are contained in a written application for the insurance