You are on page 1of 146
[…] indivisible, rescission may be partial. 2 COUCH ON INSURANCE §31.69.
Because rescission is a drastic remedy, courts often are reluctant to grant
it. 2 COUCH ON INSURANCE §31.70. But it is important to distinguish from
the outset whether a party seeks denial of coverage based on a policy
provision of forfeiture, or denies the existence of policy coverage in the
first place.

1-116
2011 Edition
General Principles of Insurance / Chapter 1

The Oregon statute that provides the general basis for rescission
claims on insurance policies is ORS 742.013, which provides in its
entirety:
(1) All statements and descriptions in any application for an
insurance policy by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be
representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions,
concealments of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a
recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentations, omissions,
concealments of fact and incorrect statements:
(a) Are contained in a written application for the insurance