You are on page 1of 29
[…] not to avail a sovereign state party to an arbitration agreement. The
amendment eliminates the defense usually brought by sovereign states by
codifying the unavailability of that defense. Item B of the amendment is
an indication that the defense of immunity from jurisdiction will not be
available to a state that has agreed to ICSID arbitration since the ICSID
Convention is a "treaty or other international agreement in force for the
United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral
awards."

The amendment includes section 1610(a)(6), which provides a new


exception to the immunity from execution defense of states. According
to that paragraph, property of a foreign state used for commercial activity
in the United States shall not be immune from execution if "the judgment
is based on an order confirming an arbitral award rendered against a
foreign State, provided that attachment in aid of execution, or execution
would not be inconsistent with any provision in the arbitral agreement."
This amendment gives a new flavor to the already existing commercial
activity exception of the FSIA. Previously, judgment could only be
executed against the same commercial activity on which the claim was
based. Under the new amendment, this requirement is no longer