You are on page 1of 131
[…] The BSEE has announced that the
INCs will be reviewed for possible imposition of civil penalties once the appeal has ended.” Halliburton Form 10-
K, report to the Securities and Exchange Commission for Fiscal Year 2012 (pp 18),
http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/45012/000004501213000086/hal-
12312012x10k.htm#sBEA207F94C6DF488FB8EE5FD8404B586 (accessed January 26, 2016).

44
Macondo Investigation Report Volume 4 4/12/2016

Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) that supports expanding BSEE enforcement oversight of
contractors. OCSLA § 24(b), codified at 43 U.S.C. §1350(b), states:
[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), if any person fails to comply with any provision of this
subsection, or any terms of a lease, license, or permit issues pursuant to this subsection, or any
regulation or order issued under this subsection after notice of such failure and expiration of any
reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of
not more than $20,000 for each day of the continuance of such failure.
Presumably, BSEE can regulate contractors because they are encompassed within the broad definition of
“person” in the aforementioned provision.173 Additionally, in 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a), the introductory