You are on page 1of 131
[…] authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Land Act (OCSLA) to prescribe regulations “necessary” to
ensure that “operations” on the OCS are “conducted in a safe manner … sufficient to prevent or minimize
… [any] occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or
health.”194 The Board held that BSEE has general authority under OCSLA to issue a regulatory violation
or civil penalty to “any person” who has violated the statute or related regulations.195 The Board also
relied on 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c), which provides that “[w]henever the regulations in 30 C.F.R. [P]art 250
… require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator[,] … and the person
actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for
complying with the regulation.”196 Island Operating then had 90 days from the date of the opinion to file
an action with the federal district court seeking judicial review of the opinion.197
BSEE has cited additional contractors under 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(a) as well: On March 9, 2013, BSEE