You are on page 1of 131
[…] the agency’s previous practice of issuing INCs only to operators. Bromwich noted that law did not require
the MMS historical practice of limiting its citations to operators. He explained, “the fact that we had
unilaterally decided to grant immunity to all non-operators was a misguided act of administrative grace

179
Comittee on Appropriations. Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriation Bill,
2013; Report No. 112-586; July 10, 2012; https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CRPT-112hrpt589/html/CRPT-
112hrpt589.htm (accessed March 26, 2016).
180
30 C.F.R. § 250.101.
181
30 C.F.R. § 250.105.
182
“When you are not the sole lessee, you and your co-lessee(s) are jointly and severally responsible for fulfilling
your obligations . . . unless otherwise provided in these regulations.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(a). “Whenever the
regulations in 30 C.F.R. parts 250 through 282 and 30 C.F.R. parts 550 through 582 require the lessee to meet a
requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually
performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with
the regulation.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c).
183
BSEE. BSEE Issues Violations Following Investigation Into Deepwater Horizon: Notices Sent to BP,
Transocean, and Halliburton. October 12, 2011, http://www.bsee.gov/BSEE-Newsroom/Press-