You are on page 1of 8

Most Important Question for SBI PO Pre (Solutions)

Solutions (1-5):
H either sits at the shorter side or in the middle of the longer side. B sits 3rd to the right of H. Two persons sit between
B and F. A is 2nd right to C but none of them sits next to B. E is one of the neighbor of C. G faces F.

E and B face same direction. Only one person sits between E and G when counted from the right of E.

A and D sit 2nd to the left to each other. B does not sit opposite to the one who is 2nd to the right of A. D and G faces
same direction. So, case1 gets eliminated. So, case1, case 2 and case 4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

1 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-9):
Only one floor is between F and G but both live in same flat number. D lives immediately west to G. No one lives on
the east of F.
Case 1 Case 2 Case 3 Case 4
Floor Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
3 F nil F D G D G
2
1 D G D G F nil F
E lives immediately above C. C does not lives in the same flat number as D. E and D do not lives on the same floor. So,
case 3 will be eliminated.
Case 1 Case 2a Case 2b Case 4
Floor Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3 Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
3 F nil F E F D G
2 E E C E
1 D G C C D G D G C F
Now, A does not live in the same flat number as C. B live below the floor on which A lives but not in the same flat
number. B lives in an even number flat but not on the floor on which C lives. So, case2(a) and case2(b) and case 4
gets eliminated.
Floor Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
3 A F nil
2 Nil B E
1 D G C

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)

Solutions (10-14):
Three boxes are kept between Box I and box C. Only two boxes are kept between box C and box J. More than three
boxes are kept between box J and box G, which is not kept at the top. Box G is kept above box J but not immediately
above and below I. Only one box is kept between box C and G. Box I does not
kept at the bottom.
Case 1 Case 2 Case 4
I
G
G G
C
C C

J
J I J
I

2 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
Box H is kept immediately above box A, which is kept above box G but not immediately above. So, from these
statements case 2 and case 3 will be eliminated. Only three boxes are kept between box F and Box B, which is kept
above box C. Box D is kept below box E.
Case 1
H
A
I
B
G
E
C
F
D
J

S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(e)

Solutions (15-19):
Only two person goes in between V and P. Q goes immediately before S in the same month. Only two person goes in
between S and T who does not go in a month having 30 days. From there will be following possible cases----
Case-1:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31) Q S
September (30) V
October (31) T P
November (30)
December (31)
Case-2:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31)
September (30) V
October (31) T P
November (30) Q S
December (31)
Case-3:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31) Q S
September (30) P
October (31) T
November (30) V
December (31)

3 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
Case-4:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31)
September (30) P
October (31) Q S
November (30) V
December (31) T
Case-5:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31)
September (30) V
October (31) Q S
November (30) P
December (31) T
Only three person goes in between R and T. So, from this case-4 and 5 gets eliminated. Now, Y goes immediately after
R. X goes before Y but after V.
Case-1:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31) Q S
September (30) V X/
October (31) T P
November (30) X/ X/
December (31) R Y
Case-2:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31)
September (30) V X
October (31) T P
November (30) Q S
December (31) R Y
Case-3:
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31) Q S
September (30) P
October (31) T
November (30) V X
December (31) R Y
W goes in a month after the month in which X goes but do not go on an even
date of the month. So, case-2 and 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement
is----
Months/ Dates 3rd 16th
August (31) Q S
September (30) V X
October (31) T P
November (30) W U
December (31) R Y

4 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
S15. Ans.(c)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(d)
S19. Ans.(c)

Solutions (20-24):
T sits third to the right of S and neither of them sits at any of the end. The one who faces T sits second to the left of
O. Only one person sits between O and H.

The one who faces H sits second to the left of R. Only two persons sit between P and R.

L sits immediate right of J. Only two persons sit between M and J. The one who sits immediate left of N faces the one
who sits immediate right of Q. Case-3 gets eliminated.

U is not an immediate neighbor of R. K does not at the end of the row. From this case-2 gets eliminated. So, the final
arrangement is---

5 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
S20. Ans.(c)
S21. Ans.(c)
S22. Ans.(b)
S23. Ans.(c)
S24. Ans.(e)

Solutions (25-26):

S25. Ans.(d)
S26. Ans.(e)

Solutions (27-31):
Corn – ja
Mustard – sa
Wheat/Rice− la/ta
Onion – da
Potato/Carrot–pa/ra
Capsicum – fa

S27. Ans.(a)
S28. Ans.(b)
S29. Ans.(c)
S30. Ans.(d)
S31. Ans.(e)

Solutions (32-35):
Logic: - Let us understand the logic behind the given machine input. Numbers arranges on the left as well as right
end of each step. The lowest even number gets arranged on the left end after addition of 2 and the highest odd
number is arranged on the right end after the subtraction of 2. In the second step second lowest even number is
arranged at the left end after addition of 4 and second highest odd number
is arranged at the right end after subtraction of 4 and so on till the last step.
Input: 81 8 22 73 34 97 44 57
Step I: 10 81 22 73 34 44 57 95
Step II: 26 10 73 34 44 57 95 77
Step III: 42 26 10 44 57 95 77 65
Step IV: 60 42 26 10 95 77 65 41

S32. Ans.(c)
S33. Ans.(a)
S34. Ans.(a)
S35. Ans.(a)

6 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
S36. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S37. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. T<M(true) II. K=D(false) III. O<K(false)

S38. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. I>P(true) II. U≥D(false) III. S≤D(false)

S39. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. R>E(true) II. P>F(true) III. P≥C(false)

Solutions (40-42):
The one earns second lowest salary earns 24k. B earns more salary than F but just less salary than E.
F does not earn second lowest salary among all. The one who earns the highest salary earns 47k.
(47k) > > > > (24k) >
E>B>F
A earns more salary than C. B does not earns the second highest salary. C earns more salary than B, who does not
earn 24k monthly. E earns 38k monthly.
A (47k) > C > E(38k) > B > D(24k) > F

S40. Ans.(c)
S41. Ans.(a)
S42. Ans.(d)
S43. Ans.(c)

Solutions (44-46):

S44. Ans.(d)
S45. Ans.(a)
S46. Ans.(a)

7 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com
S47. Ans.(b)
Sol. From II we get,
Code of ‘Alone’ is ki.

S48. Ans.(c)
Sol. From I,

From II,

S49. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I and II,

S50. Ans.(b)

8 Adda247 | No. 1 APP for Banking & SSC Preparation


Website: bankersadda.com | sscadda.com | store.adda247.com | Email: contact@bankersadda.com

You might also like