You are on page 1of 735
[…] an Action of Ejectment, the Damages in the action were limited to Nominal Damages. And this was the
development which created the necessity of what came to be known as the Action of Trespass for Mesne Profits.61 P P

In some states this Form of Action is still the proper remedy. In certain states, however, by statute, the plaintiff was
required to recover for Mesne Profits in the original action to recover the premises,62 whereas, in others, the
P P

provision was not mandatory.°3 An example of this type of statute, changing the Common Law Rule, may be
P P

found in Section 601 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, 1968, which contains the
following provisions: “In an action to recover the possession of real property, the plaintiff may recover damages
for withholding the property, including the rents and profits or the value of the use and occupation of the
property for a term not exceeding six years; but the damages shall not include the value of the use of any
improvements made by the defendant or those under whom he claims.”

61. 000dtitle v. Tombs, 3 Wils.K.B, 118, 95 Eng.Rep.

965 (1770).

62. Provident Inst. for Say. v. Burnhaai, 128 Mass.

458 (1880).
63. 2 N.J.Comp.5t., 1910, p. 2063, 45; Va,Code, 1919,

Page 260 of 735


§ 5481.
Sec.
CHAPTER 11

THE ACTION OF DETI NUEPt

119. Scope of the Action.