You are on page 1of 172
[…] remain free from unreasonable searches and seizures. The government
agents here ignored "the procedure of antecedent justification . . . that is
central to the Fourth Amendment,"[n24] a procedure that we hold to be a
constitutional precondition of the kind of electronic surveillance involved in
this case. Because the surveillance here failed to meet that condition, and
because it led to the petitioner's conviction, the judgment must be reversed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or decision of this
case.
1. 18 U.S.C. § 1084. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering
knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting
in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for
the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to
receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information
assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission
in interstate or foreign commerce of information for use in news
reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the transmission of
information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event
or contest from a State where betting on that sporting event or contest
is legal into a State in which such betting is legal.
2. 369 F.2d 130, 134
3. 386 U.S. 954. The petition for certiorari also challenged the validity of a warrant
authorizing the search of the petitioner's premises. In light of our disposition of this
case, we do not reach that issue.