You are on page 1of 143
[…] If A does something wrong B can sue and vice versa—no merger because X can enforce.
c. Hypo: - to A and B, in trust for A and B, where their interest is concurrent. → their beneficial
interests are separate from their legal interests. (either can enforce against each other)
d. Hypo:- To A, in trust for A and B, where interests are concurrent → yes merger, but B can enforce
against A.
e. Hypo: G transfers to A in trust for A and B, where the beneficial interests are successive - for
example, income is to be paid to A for life, with principal then to be transferred to B.
i. This is valid under §7-1.1 (Merger Doctrine) b/c it says, "A trust is not merged or invalid
b/c a person, including but not limited to the creator of the trust, is or may become the sole
trustee and the sole holder of the present beneficial interest therein, provided that one or
more other persons hold a beneficial interest therein, whether such interest be vested or
contingent, present or future, and whether created by express provision of the instrument
or as a result of reversion to the creator's estate."
vi. EPTL §7-1.1: When Trust Interests Not to Merge
a. As long as there is a person who can enforce the trust then does not matter if present interest in
trust merges into the same person. A trust is not merged/invalid because a sole trustee has a