You are on page 1of 143
[…] affect the right of original parent and child to inherit from each other. DRL 117(1)(d)
ii. DRL 117(1)(e): one way method
vii. Adopted children and birth children = have all rights of fraternal relationship [can inherit from each
other]
viii. Birth parents & birth relatives can include adopted out children in their wills, but must specify them by
name (then your birth child will become your issue as long as you specify their name in your will)
ix. Examples:
1. W marries H and has child C. Later H dies, W marries H-2, and H-2 adopts C.
a. If H-2 dies intestate, can C inherit from him? Yes → §117(1)(c)
b. If H-2’s mother dies intestate, predeceased by H-2, can C inherit from her? Yes → §117(1)(c),
specifically, “child ... shall have all the rights ... including the rights of inheritance from and
through each other and the birth and adopted kindred of the adoptive parents or parents.”
c. If H’s mother dies intestate, can C inherit from her? Yes → §117(1)(e) - b/c the decedent is
the adoptive child’s birth grandparent (e)(1) & the adoptive parent is married to the child’s
birth parent (e)(2). Thus, subparagraph (e) is satisfied which nullifies subparagraph (b)’s