You are on page 1of 143
[…] her and the residue to Z. He died with a net probate estate of $800,000. What, if any, right does W
have to elect against the will?
a. Answer: See subparagraph (a)(4), which says that you compute her elective share
first and then subtract the value of things that pass absolutely from the decedent to
such spouse, or which would have passed absolutely from the decedent to such
spouse but was renounced by the spouse, by (i) intestacy, (ii) by testamentary
substitute as described in (b)(1), or (iii) y disposition under the decedent's last will.
b. Totten trust is a testamentary substitute under §5-1.1-A.b.1.C & it is still a TS
even though the wife is benefiting from it b/c of §5-1.1-A.b.1, which says, "Whether
benefiting the surviving spouse or any other person, shall be treated as a TS"
c. Therefore the elective share is 1/3 of $900,000, or $300,000. She has received
$100,000 under the will and $100,000 from the Totten trust. She therefore gets
an additional $100,000 from Z b/c §5-1.1-A.c.2- requires ratable contribution to the