You are on page 1of 143
[…] trustee to give beneficiary a distribution, but he couldn’t. Only after a discretionary
payment could the creditor attach his judgment.
iii. CPLR § 5205: Creditors can reach 10% of the income OVERALL.
a. This comes into play despite other provisions.
b. Even under the circumstances that the beneficiary needs supports.
iv. Remainder Interest Alienability
a. Matter of Vought: If the creator makes the trust remainder inalienable, it will be
inalienable.
b. Income interests are inalienable but can be made alienable. Remainder interests are generally
alienable but can be made inalienable. (§7-1.5(a) says “[t]he interests of a beneficiary of any
trust may be assigned or otherwise transferred ...”
115
a. Alienability = transferability: right to sell, transfer, assign, or donate an interest
b. 7-1.4(a) General rule: all trust interest are fully transferable and alienable (therefore
reachable by creditor)
i. 7-1.4(a)(1) Exception 1: Income interest are NOT alienable unless the grantor