You are on page 1of 143
[…] wanted any estate taxes incurred by the trust to be paid out of his residuary estate. Is that effective?
No, not effective. The will can apportion taxes but the trust can only apportion taxes within
the trust itself.
e. Grantor makes a lifetime trust directing that income be paid to G, remainder to X, Y, and Z in equal
shares, and specifying that “all taxes incurred by this trust should be paid by X and Y, not Z.” Who is
responsible for the estate taxes?.
i. Answer: That directive is effective. The taxes will come from X’s and Y’s shares.§2-1.8.d.3
97
ii. In the alternative, he says, “All taxes should be paid out of the residuary of the grantor's estate."
Answer: Not effective (subparagraph (d)(3)). "such direction shall not serve to exonerate
such non-testamentary property from the payment of its proportionate share of the tax, even if
otherwise directed in that non-testamentary instrument."
f. Trust in 1970, said taxes from trust to be paid from trust. Then he made another Will in 1990, that said
ALL taxes and specifically mentioned trust, should be paid from residuary.
i. ANS: Two conflicting provisions, and (d) (1) says later instrument, will, here controls.
ii.