You are on page 1of 143
[…]  Examples
i. T validly executed a will giving her entire estate to X and later revoked it by another
will giving her entire estate to Y. After reconciling with X, she tore up the second
will. Is the gift to X revived?  No. EPTL 3-4.6.a
ii. T’s will contained the clause, “I give my car to my son.” Later he executed a codicil
that says, “I revoke the gift of the car to my son and I give the car to my daughter.”
Later he tore up the codicil. Does the son get the car? No. The revocation of the
codicil does not reinstate the gift in the will pursuant to §3-4.6.a- "revocation of the
later will does not, of itself, revive the prior will or any provision thereof." You also
need §1-2.19.b- which says that will includes the term codicil.
iii. T executed the following wills:
a. Will #1: I leave my whole estate to my daughter.
b. Will #2: For reasons best known to my daughter, I revoke my prior will and I
leave everything to my son.
c.