Professional Documents
[…] time the device was installed and the period during which it was used.
• Return: The officer executing the warrant must return it to the magistrate
judge within 10 days after the use of tracking device has ended.
• Delayed Notice: Upon the government’s request, the judge may delay
notice “if the delay is authorized by statute.” Rule 41(f)(3). The court may
delay notice if it finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate
notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result, as
- 18 -
defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1). Under § 3103a,
law enforcement authorities must provide delayed notice within a
“reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of [the warrant’s]
execution” or, alternatively, “on a later date certain if the facts of the case
justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). This initial period
can be extended “for good cause” upon “an updated showing of the need for
further delay;” such extensions are “limited to periods of 90 days or less,
unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. §
3103a(c).
The government argued that it did not need to get a warrant under Katz v.
United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967) because the defendant had no reasonable
expectation of privacy in the location of his car as it drove on public streets. After all,