Professional Documents
[…] activation records from a provider, remains subject to dispute. The Fourth, Fifth,
Sixth and Eleventh Circuits have found that because cell-site information
voluntarily is provided to a third party, the service provider, it may be disclosed
upon a showing of specific and articulable facts in an application under 18 U.S.C. §
2703(d), rather than a search warrant based upon probable cause. Currently, the
Ninth Circuit is considering this very question in United States v. Gilton, No. 16-
10109. This issue is covered more fully in Chapter Three.
-4-
E. Use of Court Seal on Warrants.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1691 provides that “[a]ll writs and process issuing from a
court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the
clerk thereof.” The court seal should be placed over the judge’s signature on search
warrants.
In United States v. Smith, 424 F.3d 992, 1008 (9th Cir. 2005), the defendant
argued that search and arrest warrants were void because neither warrant
contained the seal of the court.