You are on page 1of 58
[…] protecting the President’s confidentiality in a particular context with those furthered by requiring disclosure."
(Emphasis and underscoring supplied)

78 G.R. No. 139465, October 17, 2000, penned by then Associate Justice Reynato S. Puno.

In that case, respondent Mark Jimenez claimed under the due process clause the right to notice and
hearing in the extradition proceedings against him. Consider the following enlightening disquisition of
the Court:

"In the case at bar, on one end of the balancing pole is the private respondent’s claim to due process
predicated on Section 1, Article III of the Constitution, which provides that "No person shall be deprived
of life, liberty, or property without due process of law…" Without a bubble of a doubt, procedural due
process of law lies at the foundation of a civilized society which accords paramount importance to
justice and fairness. It has to be accorded the weight it deserves.

"This brings us to the other end of the balancing pole.