You are on page 1of 58
[…] made increasing or decreasing by more than 50 per centum any existing rate of duty or transferring any article
between the dutiable and free lists.").

164 Supra note 159 at 108. "From 1934 to 1939, the reciprocal trade agreements stimulated the domestic
economy enormously. Walter La Feber, The American Age 356 (1989). U.S. exports rose by nearly one billion
dollars and the U.S. favorable trade imbalance increased from one-half billion dollars to one billion dollars." Id.
at Note 21.

165 Id.

166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:

Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof
under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an
agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person
may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may
designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before concluding
such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect thereto from the United
States Tariff Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other
sources as he may deem appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).

167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic Methods, 48-58
(1940).

168 Id. at 109, Note 24.

169 Id. at 111-112.