Professional Documents
[…] Lauren
McHale of the L'Enfant Trust also testified as an expert on easements.
In addition to the testimony reviewed below, several District residents offered thoughtful statements
both in support of and in opposition to the application.
The Applicant and DCPL both submitted proposed findings offact and conclusions oflaw on August
31,2018.
DISCUSSION
Special Merit
The Act authorizes the Mayor's Agent to grant a permit to demolish a protected historic resource if
doing so is "necessary in the public interest." D.C. Code § 6-1105(e), That requires either that the
demolition be consistent with the purposes ofthe Act or necessary to construct a project ofspecial
merit. Id,§ 6-1102(10). "Special merit means a plan or building having significant benefits to the
District ofColumbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific features ofland
planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for community services." Id., § 6-1102(12).
Prior decisions ofthe D.C. Court of Appeals and ofthe Mayor's Agent establish the three steps by
which special merit cases should be decided. First, the Mayor's Agent must decide whether the project