Professional Documents
[…] However, 31 CFR §103.35 provides that they are not “deemed to be in violation of this
section if: (i) [they have] made a reasonable effort to secure such identification ….”
For legal protection, brokers and dealers should obtain a signed statement from their
unenumerated customers verifying that they requested the number but were unable to obtain
it. Additionally as an unenumerated customer, you should be willing to offer such a
statement.
48
Financial Issues
Certainly banks are required to ask their customers for taxpayer identification or social
security numbers. However 31 CFR §103.34 also provides that the bank is not “deemed to be
in violation of this section if: (i) it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification
….”
For legal protection, banks should obtain a signed statement from their unenumerated
customers verifying that they requested the number but were unable to obtain it. Additionally
as an unenumerated customer, you should be willing to offer such a statement.
Checking Accounts