Professional Documents
[…] • Does the law require an employer to sign an I.R.S Form W-4, Employee Withholding
Allowance Certificate?
• Does the law require an American to get a social security number?
• Does the law require an American to obtain a social security number for their child?
• Is it possible to vote, open a bank account, drive a car, buy and sell property, ect.,
without a social security number?
viii
What Does That Mean
ix
Policy Manual
26 USC Rule 221 states that petitioner for a disclosure action “shall include the telephone
number of the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel.”
26 USC §6104 states that certain exempt organizations “shall state the address and the
telephone number of the private foundation's principal office and the name of its principal
manager.”
Therefore, based upon that review, and the understanding that the word shall is generally
the same thing as an imperative or mandatory requirement having somewhat the same
meaning as the word must, then phrases such as, shall provide, shall include, shall contain