Professional Documents
[…] identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed against the payer.
The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act of 1983 (Pub. Law 101-239, Title VII, Section
7711(b)(1)), repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code effective for statements or
documents filed after December 31, 1989. Since December 31, 1989, Code Section 6723 has
governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirements. Section 6723
provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to comply with a reporting
requirement. However, 26 USC §6724, provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under
the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such
failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 USC §6724(a).
Therefore, the Code and regulations mandate a payer only to request the identifying
number of the employee or payee. If after such a request has been made, the payee does not