Professional Documents
[…] establish undue hardship).
The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act, Public Law 101-239, Title, VII, Section
7711(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue
Code effective for statements or documents filed after December 31, 1989. Since December
31, 1989, Section 6723 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. S 6723 (Supp. 1992) has
governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirements. Section 6723 states
that a penalty of $50.00 'shall be assessed for each failure to comply with a reporting
requirement. However, Internal Revenue Code Section 6724, 26 U.S.C. 6724 (Supp. 1992),
provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the code upon a showing of reasonable
cause. Section 6724(a) provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if
it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful
neglect. 26 U.S.C. 6724(a) (Supp. 1992).
While no court has ruled that a religious conviction is reasonable cause, the focus in this
case is on the action of the employer in determining whether any penalty would be assessed.