Professional Documents
[…] number, then the financial institution is required to record it.
47
Policy Manual
This regulation is the legal recording requirement that a financial institution must comply
with. Note that the financial institution is specifically required to make a notation in the
record of the lack thereof if you do not have or provide a taxpayer identification number
(social security or employer identification number).
Brokerage Accounts
Brokers or dealers are required to ask their customers for social security numbers.
However, 31 CFR §103.35 provides that they are not “deemed to be in violation of this
section if: (i) [they have] made a reasonable effort to secure such identification ….”
For legal protection, brokers and dealers should obtain a signed statement from their
unenumerated customers verifying that they requested the number but were unable to obtain
it. Additionally as an unenumerated customer, you should be willing to offer such a
statement.
48
Financial Issues