You are on page 1of 21
[…] of the bill of exchange paid away his money when he bought it; the drawee parted
with his money when he took up the bill. Each paid in the belief that the bill was
genuine. In point of natural justice they are equally meritorious. But the holder has
the legal title to the money. A court of equity (and the action of assumpsit for money
had and received is, in substance, a bill in equity) cannot properly interfere to compel
the holder to surrender his legal advantage.
Ames, supra at 299.
The doctrine of Price v. Neal has been incorporated into the Uniform Commercial Code
by providing, in Section 3-418, that "payment or acceptance of any instrument is final in
favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in
reliance on the payment." The doctrine has not, in general, been extended to payment
or acceptance of an instrument containing a forged indorsement or an alteration, except
where drawer and drawee of an altered instrument are the same person. U.C.C. § 3-417.