You are on page 1of 15
[…] the possession of the title to their real property, to preclude the Defendant’s extra

judicial statutory possession of an asset of the Petitioner’s Estate. The statutory

process undertaken by Defendant here clearly was an “action against the property

4
A very similar time frame as to what is presently before this Court
7
Case: 16-2274 Document: 00117296476 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/01/2018 Entry ID: 6173962

of Petitioners’ estate”, to wit the filed complaint was a challenge thereto. Indeed,

Petitioners directly cited to11 U.S.C. §362(a)(3) in support of their suggestion of

bankruptcy, see Docket 16-2274, 11/03/2016, at Doc.# 00117075729, at p. 2; see

the automatic stay as applying as follows: 11 U.S.C. §362(a)(3), “any act to

obtain possession of property of the estate or to exercise control over property of

the estate”. Note that the preceding federal statute very clearly was not limited by

Congress to solely encompass “judicial acts” to obtain possession of property of

the estate, but rather any act. Clearly such Order missteps on the law, and which