You are on page 1of 15
[…] confidence in the impartiality of the judiciary. If he concludes that ‘his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned,”, then he should also find
that the statute has been violated. This is certainly not an impossible task”.
Lijeberg, at 802.

See also Id, at 801; “Under section 455(a), therefore, recusal is required

even when a judge lacks actual knowledge of the facts indicating his interests or

bias in the case if a reasonable person. Knowing all the circumstances. Would

expect that the judge would have actual knowledge”.

Indeed, 28 U.S.C §455(c) also cautions the following

“A Judge should inform himself about his personal and fiduciary financial
interests, and make a reasonable effort to inform himself about the personal
financial interests of his spouse and minor children residing in the
household”

Thus, a reasonable person would expect, or assume, that a Judge would have

scienter of issues related to his own personal finances at the time of the appeal, or

that most certainly would have become apparent far sooner than May 18, 2018. 3