Professional Documents
[…] must also undergo an examination as to whether there is “an appearance that the
1
Indeed, Petitioners do not state, or imply, that Judge Barron possessed scienter, or
acted wrongfully, in connection with the late disclosure.
2
“28 U.S.C §455(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States
shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might be
reasonably be questioned”
3
Case: 16-2274 Document: 00117296476 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/01/2018 Entry ID: 6173962
See also Id, at 801; “Under section 455(a), therefore, recusal is required
even when a judge lacks actual knowledge of the facts indicating his interests or
bias in the case if a reasonable person. Knowing all the circumstances. Would
“A Judge should inform himself about his personal and fiduciary financial
interests, and make a reasonable effort to inform himself about the personal
financial interests of his spouse and minor children residing in the
household”
Thus, a reasonable person would expect, or assume, that a Judge would have
scienter of issues related to his own personal finances at the time of the appeal, or
that most certainly would have become apparent far sooner than May 18, 2018. 3