You are on page 1of 334
[…] Second, any employee
who believes he or she has been discriminated against may file a complaint with the
Secretary within thirty days of the alleged violation which the Secretary will then
investigate. When an employee has filed a complaint, the Secretary must notify the
employee as to whether an action will be filed on his or her behalf in federal court.
Safety professionals should be aware that OSHA may bring discrimination action
against corporate officers as individuals or against the corporation itself and the
officers in their official capacities.
 29 CFR Section 1977.5.
 OSH Act Section 8(f)(1); 29 USC Section 657(f)(1).
 29 CFR Part 1977.
 OSH Act Section 6(b) and (d), 10(c); 29 USC Sections 655(b–f).
 29 CFR Section 1977.10(b).
 29 CFR Section 1977.11.
 29 CFR Section 1977.15. (Note that the purpose of the 30-day limitation is “to allow the Secretary

to decline to entertain complaints that have become stale.” This relatively short period can be tolled
under special circumstances and has no effect on other causes of action.)
 See Donovan v. RCR Communications, 12 OSH Cases 1427 (M.D. Fla 1985) (as individuals); Moore

v.