You are on page 1of 334
[…] the policy.
6 Commissioner Rogers finds the regulation to be ambiguous. I do not agree that the regulation is ambig-
uous. It seems to me that both sentences are plain in their meaning. Here, I agree with the D.C. Circuit
that the meaning of the regulation is “plain” and that the regulation “by its terms only applies to an
employer’s own employees.” See Anthony Crane, 70 F.3d at 1303, 1307 (emphasis in the original).
See also Sec’y v. Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger, Inc., 3 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1993) (holding that meaning
of § 1910.12(a) is “plain”). The first sentence makes the construction safety standards applicable to
“every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” The
second sentence makes each employer engaged in construction work responsible for “his employees.”
Were it otherwise, deference to the Secretary’s interpretation is likely owed, as Commissioner Rogers
states.