You are on page 1of 334
[…] OSHA compliance officer, and contain his photograph and signature. If the employer
still has doubts, he may make a toll-free call to verify the inspector’s authority, Usury
v. Godfrey Brake & Supply Service, Inc., 545 F.2d 52, 54 (CA8 1976), or simply deny
entry and await the presentation of a court order.
The warrant is not needed to inform the employer of the lawful limits of an OSHA
inspection. The statute expressly provides that the inspector may enter all areas in
a covered business “where work is performed by an employee of an employer,” 29
U.S.C. 657 (a) (1), “to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at
other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner …
all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and
materials therein.” 29 U.S.C. 657 (a) (2). See also 29 CFR 1903 (1977). While it is
true that the inspection power granted by Congress is broad, the warrant procedure
required by the Court does not purport to restrict this power but simply to ensure that
the employer is apprised of its scope.