You are on page 1of 334
[…] § 1910.12(a) describes a construction employer’s duty that is limited to his own
employees. The Secretary argues that the first sentence describes a duty that is as
broad as the working conditions of all employees on the construction site, effectively
ignoring the “his employees” clause of the second sentence. To avoid the dilemma
described in the Hindu parable of the blind observers disagreeing about the shape
of an elephant after each grasped only his trunk, tusk or leg, I would not limit my
perception of possible reasonable interpretations of the scope and application of §
1910.12(a) by focusing on only one clause or sentence. Read together, the two sen-
tences of the regulation require an employer to “protect the employment and places
of employment of each of his employees … by complying with [Part 1926 stan-
dards]” applicable to “every employment and place of employment of every employee
engaged in construction work.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a). Reading the provision in
a manner consistent with the universal interpretation of the general duty clause, it is