You are on page 1of 334
[…] although it has scrupulously avoided reaching the issue. See IBP, Inc. v. Herman, 144 F.3d 861, 865-66
(D.C. Cir. 1998) (non-construction case). That circuit has observed that the doctrine has a “checkered
history,” and that it “see[s] tension” between the doctrine and the language of the statute and regu-
lations.” Id. at 865 & n.3. See also Anthony Crane Rental, Inc. v. Reich, 70 F.3d 1298, 1306 (D.C.
Cir. 1995) (noting that “it is not clear to us that the multi-employer doctrine is consistent with the
Secretary’s own construction industry regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a)” because “the language of
§ 1910.12, which says that ‘[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of
each of his employees’ … is in marked tension with the multi-employer doctrine we are asked to apply
here.” (emphasis in original)). However, since the D.C. Circuit has never reached the validity of the
doctrine, there is no legal basis to overturn over thirty years of our own precedent based on concerns