You are on page 1of 334
[…] of Greater New York; Texas Association of Builders; and Greater Houston
Builders Association

Victoria L. Bor, Esq.; Sue D. Gunter, Esq.; Sherman, Dunn, Cohen, Leifer & Yellig,
P.C., Washington, DC

for Amicus Building and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO

Decision
Before: RAILTON, Chairman; ROGERS and THOMPSON, Commissioners.

BY RAILTON, Chairman:

At issue before the Commission is a decision of Judge Ken S. Welsch affirming


a citation issued to Summit Contractors, Inc. (“Summit”) for an alleged scaffolding
violation under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(1)(vii).

169

66471.indb 169 3/25/08 9:29:50 AM


170 Corporate Safety Compliance: OSHA, Ethics, and the Law

1 Section 1926.451(g) (1) (vii) states:

For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each
employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems meeting the
requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.

Commissioner Thompson and I join in vacating the citation in its entirety.


2 This case was consolidated solely for purposes of oral argument before the Commission with Docket
Number 05-0839, another case involving Summit.

Background