You are on page 1of 334
[…] B. Section 1910.12(a) Does Not Limit the Secretary’s Authority


to Cite Controlling Employers Under the Act

Notwithstanding this long-standing precedent, my colleagues — like Respondent


— now seek to turn back the clock and rewrite history more to their liking. Although

66471.indb 186 3/25/08 9:29:54 AM


Appendix E 187

the Commission has apparently never viewed it as such over the thirty years it has
applied the doctrine, my colleagues now seem to separately suggest that 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.12(a) should be viewed as a self-imposed limit on the Secretary’s authority
under section 5(a)(2) of the Act to utilize the multi-employer policy.
3 Section 1910.12(a) provides:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health
standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every
employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer
shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construc-
tion work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

The rather sparse preamble gives no indication that § 1910.12(a) was at all intended to address multi-
employer situations. See 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971). Indeed, other than my colleagues’ pure
speculation, based on a coincidence in timing, there is no evidence that § 1910.12(a) was intended as a
limit on an employer’s duty to comply with construction standards, a duty which derives directly from
section 5(a)(2) of the Act.

4 My colleague Commissioner Thompson suggests that § 1910.12(c) supports his view that § 1910.12(a)
was intended as a limit on an employer’s duty to comply with construction standards. In that regard,
he contends that is why the Secretary did not incorporate Subparts A and B of Part 1926 (including
the provisions of § 1926.16 with respect to the responsibilities of a “prime contractor”) as OSHA
standards. Rather, my colleague seems to prefer his own speculative reason for the Secretary’s action,
instead of the reason the Secretary actually articulated in the text of § 1910.12(c) itself: “Subparts A
and B have pertinence only to the application of section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act (the Construction Safety Act). … [because certain Construction Safety Act terms and
concepts, such as the interpretation of the statutory term ‘subcontractor’ in §1926.13 have] no sig-
nificance in the application of the [Occupational Safety and Health] Act, which was enacted under
the Commerce Clause and which establishes duties for ‘employers’ which are not dependent for their
application upon any contractual relationship with the Federal Government or upon any form of Fed-
eral financial assistance.”

My colleague also mischaracterizes the Secretary’s explanation of the distinction between the two
statutory schemes. Contrary to Commissioner Thompson, the Secretary was not foreswearing consid-