You are on page 1of 334
[…] drew, a Federal Register notice seeking comment on a proposed multi-employer
citation policy. See 41 Fed. Reg. 17,639, 17,640 (Apr. 27, 1976).
However, having said that precedent grants the Secretary broad statutory discre-
tion to adopt and enforce specific standards does not a fortiori define the limitations
the Secretary voluntarily imposed on that discretion when she adopted a specific
standard or set of standards.
2 See generally Anning-Johnson Co. v. OSHRC, 516 F.2d 1081, 1091-92 (7th Cir. 1975) (Tone, J.,
concurring).

Thus, in this case, it remains to be resolved how § 1910.12(a) limits the discretion of
the Secretary to issue citations for violations of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926 standards. Sec-
tion 1910.12(a) states, in pertinent part:

The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupa-
tional safety and health standards … and shall apply, according to the provi-
sions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee
engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and
places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work
by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).
The Secretary issued § 1910.12(a) pursuant to section 6(a) of the OSH Act in order
to adopt the Part 1926 standards originally enforced under the Contract Work Hours
and Safety Standards Act, 40 U.S.C. § 333 (“Construction Safety Act” or “CSA”).
3 Nat’l Consensus Standards and Established Fed. Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466, 10,469 (May 29,
1971). Former Part 1518 of Title 29, C.F.R. was subsequently redesignated as Part 1926. Redesigna-
tion, 36 Fed. Reg. 25,232 (Dec. 30, 1971).

See Coughlan Constr. Co., 3 BNA OSHC 1636, 1638, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,106, p. 23,923 (Nos.
5303 & 5304, 1975). The scope and application provisions of § 1910.12(a) define the “regulatory uni-
verse” to which those construction standards apply. See Reich v. Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger, Inc.,
3 F.3d 1, 4-5 (1st Cir. 1993). Neither a reviewing court nor the Commission has ever before sought to
resolve the “marked tension” between the Secretary’s multi-employer citation policy and § 1910.12(a).
See Anthony Crane Rental Inc. v. Reich, 70 F. 3d 1298, 1307 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (recognizing “the
marked tension” between the multi-employer citation policy and “the language of § 1910.12[(a)] . . .
that ‘[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employ-
ees,’” but failing to reach the issue).

4 On remand from the D.C. Circuit, the Commission found that Anthony Crane Rental was an exposing
employer and so failed to reach any conclusion regarding the relationship between § 1910.12(a) and
the multi-employer citation policy.