You are on page 1of 334
[…] purpose of the inspection and to “indicate generally the scope of the inspection.”
29 CFR 1903.7 (a) (1977). Environmental samples and photographs are authorized,
29 CFR 1903.7 (b) (1977), and inspections are to be performed so as “to preclude
unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer’s establishment.” 29 CFR
1903.7 (d) (1977). The order that issued in this case reflected much of the foregoing
statutory and regulatory language.

22 Delineating the scope of a search with some care is particularly important where
documents are involved. Section 8 (c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657 (c), provides that an
employer must “make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of
Labor] or to the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare” such records regarding
his activities relating to OSHA as the Secretary of Labor may prescribe by regula-
tion as necessary or appropriate for enforcement of the statute or for developing