You are on page 1of 334
[…] to abate violations. The D.C. Court of Appeals reversed the Commission finding that the Secretary had
not shown sufficient control. A contract provision allowing the owner to terminate the contract was not
sufficient to show control. Control and preventability are the keys to the applicability of the doctrine,
not whether the employer is a general contractor.

In this case, Summit asserts that OSHA’s Directive CPL 2-0.124 (“Multi-
Employer Citation Policy”) issued by the Secretary on December 10, 1999, is not
enforceable because it is contrary to the OSHA’s published regulation at 29 C.F.R.
§1910.12.
Section 1910.12(a) provides in part that “[e]ach employer shall protect the employ-
ment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction
work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph”
(emphasis added). Summit argues that because § 1910.12(a) places safety responsi-
bility on the employer for its own employees engaged in construction work, OSHA’s

66471.indb 196 3/25/08 9:29:57 AM


Appendix E 197

multi-employer worksite citation policy in OSHA Directive CPL 2-0.124 (“Multi-