You are on page 1of 28
[…] parte hearing); see also Gordon v. Gordon, 35 Ariz. 357, 364–65, 278 P. 375, 377–

78 (1929) (wife lied in affidavit about where husband lived to excuse her failure to

provide notice).

A judgment resulting from a fraud upon the court may be set aside by

motion or by an independent action. Cypress, 227 Ariz. at 299, ¶ 42, 257 P.3d at

1179. Bates, 1 Ariz.App. at 168, 400 P.2d at 596 (when judgment is the product of

extrinsic fraud, “equity will act to prevent a failure of justice, for fraud is the arch

enemy of equity”). In addition, perjury is a violation of A.R.S. §13-2702(A) that

states "A person commits perjury by making a false sworn statement in regard to a

material issue, believing it to be false," Franzi v. Superior Court (Livermore), 139


ii
Ariz. 556, 564, 679 P.2d 1043, 1051 (1984) (the relevant requirements being that

the statement (1) be made in the course of an official proceeding, (2) while under

oath, (3) is false, (4) believed by the speaker to be false, and (5) a material