You are on page 1of 11
[…] in matters that involve enforcement of the governing documents ‘Through their board of directors, associations can initiate and defend legal actions in matters that involve enforcement of the governing documents*, and if they fail to do so, an > Plaintiff requests that the court take judicial notice of the provisions of the CC&Rs pursuant to Evidence Code §452(h).. PLAINTIFF'S FSC STATEMENT (SUPPLEMENTAL) af Rabies hut eseaearg a 10 i 12 13 4 15 16 7 18 19 20 a 23 24 25 26 27 28 individual owner can bring an action to compe! their enforcement and seek injunctive relief pursuant to Civil Code Section 5975* which states: (@) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of nd bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by am ‘owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both. (b) A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association. (6) In anaction to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party ‘shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs. (Emphasis Added) mm Injunetive relief is an appropriate remedy. ‘As the court stated in Posey vs.