You are on page 1of 82
[…] Maher, supra note 196 and accompanying text.
241 Of course, even when a fully objective test is used, the defendant must still actually be out

of control, so there is always a "fully subjective" test as well. The issue, however, is whether this
should he the only question.
242 HAwAII REV. STAT. § 707-702 (1976).
243 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-103 (1983).

2 " ARR. SLAT. ANN. § 41-1504 (1974).

24 ' CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-54a(a) (1971).


296
DEL. CODE ANN. HI. 11, § 641 (1974).
247 Ky. REV. STAT. § 507.030 (1975).

2 " N.Y. PENAL. LAW § 125.20 (McKinney 1975).


249 N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-16-01 (1983).

2 50 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.135 (1981).

251 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-205 (1978).


252 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §
630:2 (1974).
March 1986] THE RESURGENCE OF MEATS REA 293

Code, adds that "[a]n extreme emotional disturbance is excusable within the meaning of
this subsection only if it is occasioned by substantial provocation, or a serious event, or
a situation for which the offender was not culpably responsible." 253
On the other hand, a number of jurisdictions have explicitly refused to adopt the
Code's approach. Alabama, for example, preferred the wording that a killing is man-
slaughter if the defendant "causes death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by