You are on page 1of 88
[…] TDR programs and drafts of the report. Matt Becher, Rural/Open Space Planner for the
Boone County Planning Commission authored the majority of the report, which was reviewed
and edited by the following individuals: Dave Geohegan, AICP, Director, Planning Services
Division and Kevin Costello, AICP, Executive Director, Boone County Planning Commission;
and Dale Wilson, Legal Counsel for the Boone County Planning Commission.

3
CHAPTER II: DEFINITIONS

AGRICULTURAL DISTRICT: Agricultural Districts are enabled in Kentucky by KRS


262.850, the stated purpose of which is “to provide a means by which agricultural land may
be protected and enhanced as a viable segment of the state's economy and as an important
resource” (KRS 262.850-2). In Kentucky, an Agricultural (Ag) District must contain at least
250 contiguous acres, and each landowner within the district must have at least ten (10)
acres of agricultural land. Ag Districts are administered locally by the conservation district