You are on page 1of 88
[…] 250 contiguous acres, and each landowner within the district must have at least ten (10)
acres of agricultural land. Ag Districts are administered locally by the conservation district
board of supervisors and the program is monitored by the Kentucky Soil and Water
Commission. In Kentucky, Ag Districts are established through a petition made by the
landowners and are reviewed every five years. In Pennsylvania, Agricultural Security Areas
(ASAs) function like Kentucky’s Ag Districts.

AGRICULTURAL LAND: Agricultural land in Kentucky is defined in KRS 132.010 as “any


tract of land, including all income-producing improvements, of at least ten (10) contiguous
acres in area used for the production of livestock, livestock products, poultry, poultry
products and/or the growing of tobacco and/or other crops including timber, or where
devoted to and meeting the requirements and qualifications for payments pursuant to
agriculture programs under an agreement with the state or federal government.”

AGRICULTURAL PROTECTION ZONING (APZ): Although Agricultural Protection Zoning


(APZ) ordinances are variable, they typically “protect the agricultural land base by limiting
non-farm uses, prohibiting high-density development, requiring houses to be built on small