You are on page 1of 88
[…] The urban-county government is
also enabled to fund (again through a referendum) through taxes a PDR program. The three
types of tax levies available to fund a PDR program are property taxes, license fees on
"franchises, trades, occupations, and professions, and a hotel tax of up to 1 percent. Under
current Kentucky law, Boone County could not establish a PDR program, as Boone County
is not an urban-county government. In order to create a PDR program in Boone County, the
state enabling legislation for PDR would have to be revised.

In Kentucky, KRS 100.208 allows a city, county, or urban-county government, which


is part of a planning unit, to pass an ordinance permitting TDR. According to the statute, a
local TDR program must: (1) provide for the "voluntary transfer of the development rights
permitted on one parcel of land to another parcel of land" and (2) show sending and
receiving areas on the zoning map, as either overlay zones or separate use districts. The
statute also allows transfer of development rights between city and county, providing that
both entities pass a TDR ordinance. While Boone County could implement a TDR program