You are on page 1of 88
[…] with it may only delay the inevitable.

AGRICULTURAL DISTRICTS

Agricultural Districts (Ag Districts) “allow farmers to [voluntarily] form special areas
where commercial agriculture is encouraged and protected” (AFT 1998a). The concept was
pioneered by California and New York in the late 1960s and early 1970s. Note that some
states, including Pennsylvania, refer to them as Agricultural Security Areas (ASAs) rather
than Ag Districts. In 1982, Kentucky became one of 16 states with enabling legislation
permitting Ag Districts. Ag Districts are enabled in Kentucky by KRS 262.850, the stated
purpose of which is to “provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and
enhanced as a viable segment of the state's economy and as an important resource” (KRS
262.850-2). The details of Ag District laws vary by state, although eligibility for differential
assessment, protection from annexation, enhanced Right-to-Farm enforcement, and
eligibility for state PDR programs are typical provisions. Kentucky’s Agricultural District and