You are on page 1of 88
[…] agriculture. The program provides funding to government entities with existing farmland
protection programs to purchase conservation easements or other interests. The
Pennsylvania PACE program and Town of Dunn PDR both receive Federal FPP monies.
Kentucky’s PACE program also receives some funding from FPP, however none of this
funding has been used to buy conservation easements in Boone County. A PDR program
in Boone County, however, would be eligible to apply for these funds.

HORTICULTURAL LAND: In Kentucky, horticultural land is defined in KRS 132.010 as “any


tract of land, including all income-producing improvements, of at least five (5) contiguous
acres in area commercially used for the cultivation of a garden, orchard, or the raising of
fruits or nuts, vegetables, flowers, or ornamental plants.”

LAND EVALUATION AND SITE ASSESSMENT (LESA): A numerical ranking system for
determining the quality of agricultural land. Kentucky Revised Statute 246.065 directs the
Kentucky State Department of Agriculture to use LESA to identify “lands of statewide
agricultural importance.”