You are on page 1of 416
[…] courts to vacate the award where doing so would enforce the agreement
submitting the controversy to arbitration.

Section 4.4 Confine Arbitrators’ Powers


to Those Delegated by the Parties
The third principle of the contractual approach to arbitration law is that,
because an arbitrator’s power derives from the parties’ contract, the arbitra-
tor should not be permitted to reach a result that the parties could not have
reached themselves by simply contracting for it. Effectuating this principle
requires two changes to the FAA.

4.4(1) End Court Enforcement of Arbitration Subpoenas


FAA Section 7 authorizes arbitrators to “summon in writing any person
to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to
bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may
be deemed material as evidence in the case.” This section goes on to say:

if any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey


said summons, upon petition the United States district court for the district
in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the