You are on page 1of 416
[…] losing party under Article V of the Convention and Section 207 of the
Convention Act. The hope is that under this “carefully structured framework
for the review and enforcement of international arbitration awards”341 a
court with jurisdiction will enter a judgment on the award and enforce it
(under local non-arbitration procedure) as if it were a judgment entered on a
judicial decision. This hope is strongly supported by the Convention and the
Convention Act. Thus, Article III states that “each contracting State shall
recognize arbitral awards as binding and enforce them” and Section 207
states that the “court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the awards
specified in [Article V] the said Convention.” So far so good.
At this point the distinction between a “foreign” arbitration award and a
non-domestic award should again be noted. Although both types of awards
are international for purposes of the Convention, the former is an award