You are on page 1of 416
[…] tively declares rights even as a judgment does and further litigation of a
claim submitted to an arbitrator is precluded by the entry of an award
thereon. . . . Furthermore, the preclusive effect of the award also extends
to those claims that should have been but were not submitted to the
arbitrator . . . In other words, a confirmed arbitration award will render some
claims that should have been raised at the arbitration res judicata, regardless
of whether or not they in fact were raised.339

336
Neither the Convention nor Section 207 of the Convention Act define “arbitral award” or
say when it was made. This has caused some confusion in the courts because an action
to confirm must be made “within three years after an arbitral award falling under the
Convention is made.” See Susan L. Karamanian, The Road to the Tribunal and Beyond:
International Commercial Arbitration in United States Courts, 34 G.W. Int’l L. Rev. 17,
93–96 (2002) (hereinafter cited as Karamanian, Road to the Tribunal). Under this Act, an