You are on page 1of 416
[…] 280 International Commercial Arbitration

As previously noted, in the case of a foreign award (made in England) the


enforcement provisions of Chapter 1 of the FAA do not apply353 and the
loser cannot file a motion in a United States court to vacate the award under
Section 10 of the FAA.354

(1) Jurisdiction
Section 207 of the Convention Act provides that “any party to the arbitra-
tion may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter . . . for
an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration
and Section 203 of the Convention Act states that an “action or proceed-
ing falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws
and treaties of the United States” and that the district courts “shall have
original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the
amount in controversy.” Thus, it would appear that “any” federal court
would have “subject matter” jurisdiction over an action seeking recognition
and enforcement of an arbitral award subject to the Convention.
Must the court also have personal jurisdiction over the defendant? Sup-