You are on page 1of 416
[…] The authors are correct both (1) that FAA §2 does
not “explicitly” require enforcement of agreements to arbitrate not-yet-existing disputes
arising out of contracts preceding the arbitration agreement and (2) that it should.
P1: JzG
0521839823c04 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 13, 2005 14:46

106 Interstate Arbitration: Chapter 1 of the Federal Arbitration Act

Z.57 Cases under the FAA currently recognize the rights of third-party ben-
eficiaries to compel arbitration,58 and a Revised FAA should endorse this
case law.

4.3(3) Enforce Electronic Agreements


As noted previously, FAA Section 2 makes enforceable only “A written provi-
sion in any maritime transaction or a contract . . . ,” while the RUAA makes
enforceable “An agreement contained in a record. . . . ” RUAA says “‘Record’
means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored
in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”59
By bringing this language from RUAA into the FAA, a Revised FAA would
adapt to the change in technology from written to electronic agreements.
Much of what this reform would accomplish has already been accom-
plished by the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act,