Professional Documents
[…] (hereinafter cited as Heinz, Revised Uniform Arbitration Act). For a strong criticism of
the RUAA, see Thomas E. Carbonneau, The Law and Practice of Arbitration 126–32
(2004) (criticizes drafting style, language, and “misguided doctrinal content”).
104
See Prefatory Note.
P1: JzG
0521839823c02 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 12, 2005 21:47
We will briefly examine the nature and scope of its coverage as a prime
example of intrastate arbitration law.
2.6(2)(B) Arbitrability
The treatment of arbitrability issues at Stage One is covered in Sections 6
and 7.
Section 6(a) provides that an “agreement contained in a record105 to
submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between
the parties to the agreement is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except
105
The word “record” means “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” RUAA
1(6). See Section 30 on “electronic signatures.”
P1: JzG
0521839823c02 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 12, 2005 21:47
106
Section 4(b).
107
Section 4(a) creates broad power to vary the effect of the act and this power is not limited
by the specific exceptions stated in Section 4(b).