You are on page 1of 416
[…] Such court may also
appoint arbitrators in accordance with the provisions of the agreement.”

32
See Section 2.5(3), supra.
33
9 U.S.C. §§201 et seq.
34
The reservations of the United States were that the transaction between the parties must
be “commercial” and that the place of arbitration or award must be in a country that has
ratified the Convention.
P1: JzG
0521839823c06 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 13, 2005 13:46

The Case for Revision 195

Having covered the arbitrability issues raised in Article II of the Conven-


tion, Section 207 then provides:
Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made,
any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction . . . for
an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.
The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in said
Convention.

Our German buyer may now ask, “Is that all?” Suppose, for example, that
we have not agreed on a place for arbitration or have failed to appoint an
arbitrator. Does the arbitration founder because of that failure? No default