You are on page 1of 416
[…] States is somewhat fragmented. It is possible for an international arbitra-
tion to be governed by both the Convention and the Convention Act and
interstate arbitration law found in Chapter 1 of the FAA.
Consider the problem of concurrent jurisdiction in the enforcement of
an award in our potential arbitration between the seller from the United
States and the buyer from Germany. Suppose, first, that the award was made
in Berlin for the buyer and the buyer sought recognition and enforcement
against the seller in New York. In this case, Section 207 of the Convention Act
directs the court to “confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award” specified in
the said Convention. These are, I would argue, the exclusive grounds for
refusal or deferral and any attempt to interject the grounds stated in Sec-
tion 10 of Chapter 1 of the FAA is in conflict with the Convention and the
Convention Act.