You are on page 1of 416
[…] Applying FAA Section 2, but not Sections 3 and 4, in state court raises an
issue highlighted by Justice Thomas’s dissent in the 1995 case, Allied-Bruce
Terminix Cos. v. Dobson.114 Allied-Bruce held that the FAA preempts an
Alabama statute prohibiting courts from enforcing arbitration agreements
with the remedy of specific performance, that is, orders to arbitrate.115 Justice
Thomas’s dissent in Allied-Bruce pointed out that this Alabama statute does
not, by its terms, make arbitration agreements unenforceable but merely lim-
its the remedies courts can use in enforcing arbitration agreements.116 For
example, the Alabama statute permits courts to award money damages for
112
9 U.S.C. §§4, 9 & 12.
113
9 U.S.C. §2 (2000).
114
513 U.S. 265, 281 (1995).
115
Ala.Code §8-1-41(3)(1975)(“The following obligations cannot be specifically en-
forced:. . . An agreement to submit a controversy to arbitration”).
116
See 513 U.S. at 293 (Thomas, J., dissenting) (“A contract surely can be ‘valid, irrevocable,
and enforceable’ even though it can be enforced only through actions for damages.”);
id. at 294 (“the [Alabama] statute does not itself make executory arbitration agreements