You are on page 1of 416
[…] arbitration agreement between two American corporations where the place of arbitration
is in the United States if an award, when made, would be a non-domestic award within
the meaning of Section 202 of the Convention Act.
74
What the phrase “agreement in writing” shall include is stated in Article II(2).
P1: JzG
0521839823c02 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 12, 2005 21:47

50 Common Legal Issues in American Arbitration Law

2.5(2)(B) Issues and Omissions

(1) Federal Jurisdiction and Venue


The Convention as implemented differs from Chapter 1 of the FAA in that
Section 203 of the Convention Act provides that an “action or proceeding
falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and
treaties of the United States.” Federal courts have “original jurisdiction over
such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” In
addition, there is a provision on venue75 and a provision authorizing the
removal of cases covered by the Convention from state to federal courts.76

(2) Enforcing the Agreement to Arbitrate


Article II(1) of the Convention is similar to FAA 2 in that it requires an