You are on page 1of 416
[…] 286 International Commercial Arbitration

judgment of the court shall be entered on the award”371 and unless the
parties have agreed otherwise, no explicit limitation on the court in which
the motion may be filed. Nevertheless, the doctrine of forum non conveniens
is applicable to motions under Section 207 provided that the application of
this doctrine would not constitute “substantially more onerous” procedures
proscribed by Article III(1) of the Convention.372

6.5(2)(B) Article V Grounds for Denying Recognition


and Enforcement
Under Section 207 of the Convention Act, if a timely motion to confirm “the
award” is made, the court “shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral or recognition or enforcement of the award
specified in the said Convention.” There are two types of grounds specified
in Article V, those under Article V(1) that must be raised by the party against
whom recognition and enforcement is sought and those under Article V(2)
that may be raised by a party or sua sponte by the court. Thus, the defendant