You are on page 1of 416
[…] an award.86 Differences include provisions on the appointment of arbi-
trators87 and the rules of procedure under which the arbitration is to be
conducted88 and a pronouncement that an “arbitral decision or award that
is not appealable under the applicable law or procedural rules shall have
the force of a final judicial judgment” enforceable “in accordance with the
procedural laws of the country where it is to be executed and the provisions
of international treaties.”89
The relationship between the IAC Convention and the New York Con-
vention is spelled out in Section 305 of the FAA. If the requirements for the
application of both conventions are met,90 the IAC Convention applies if a
“majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or
States that have ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and
are members States of the Organization of American States.” Otherwise, the
New York Convention applies.

6.1(4)(D) A Proposed Model for Reform


If you agree that a critical assessment of American international arbitra-
tion law is justified, the questions of what revisions are needed and how
should those revisions be expressed remains.