Professional Documents
[…] cedures fail, (4) decide a challenge to an arbitrator if the challenge is denied
by the appointing authority, (5) decide the jurisdiction of the tribunal when
the tribunal has ruled in favor of jurisdiction as a preliminary question,
and (6) assist the tribunal in the taking of evidence. In these limited cases,
the court intervenes to support the arbitration process in the absence of
agreement or when agreed procedures have failed.
P1: JzG
0521839823c06B CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 13, 2005 13:56
6.5(1) Introduction
336
Neither the Convention nor Section 207 of the Convention Act define “arbitral award” or
say when it was made. This has caused some confusion in the courts because an action
to confirm must be made “within three years after an arbitral award falling under the
Convention is made.” See Susan L. Karamanian, The Road to the Tribunal and Beyond:
International Commercial Arbitration in United States Courts, 34 G.W. Int’l L. Rev. 17,
93–96 (2002) (hereinafter cited as Karamanian, Road to the Tribunal). Under this Act, an