You are on page 1of 416
[…] There are two “other-
wise” categories, those that cannot be waived or varied before a controversy
subject to arbitration arises and those that cannot be waived or varied under
any circumstances. For example, before the controversy arises the method
for applying for judicial relief under Section 5(c) cannot be varied but after
the controversy arises it may. On the other hand, Section 7 on motions to
compel or stay arbitration can never be waived or varied.

2.6(2)(B) Arbitrability
The treatment of arbitrability issues at Stage One is covered in Sections 6
and 7.
Section 6(a) provides that an “agreement contained in a record105 to
submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between
the parties to the agreement is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except

105
The word “record” means “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” RUAA
1(6). See Section 30 on “electronic signatures.”
P1: JzG
0521839823c02 CB986B/Brunet 0 521 83982 3 December 12, 2005 21:47

58 Common Legal Issues in American Arbitration Law

upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for revocation of a contract.”