Grant Beuchel #113327
[…] that involve enforcement of the governing documents
‘Through their board of directors, associations can initiate and defend legal actions in
matters that involve enforcement of the governing documents*, and if they fail to do so, an
> Plaintiff requests that the court take judicial notice of the provisions of the CC&Rs pursuant to
Evidence Code §452(h)..
PLAINTIFF'S FSC STATEMENT (SUPPLEMENTAL)
afRabies hut eseaearg a
10
i
12
13
4
15
16
7
18
19
20
a
23
24
25
26
27
28
individual owner can bring an action to compe! their enforcement and seek injunctive relief
pursuant to Civil Code Section 5975* which states:
(@) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable
equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of
nd bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the
declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by am
‘owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.
(b) A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by
the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a
separate interest against the association.
(6) In anaction to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party
‘shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
(Emphasis Added)
mm
Injunetive relief is an appropriate remedy.
‘As the court stated in Posey vs. Leavitt. 229 Cal App. 3" 1236 (1991), in pertinent part:
‘Under well-accepted principles of condominium law, a homeowner can
‘sue the association for damages and an injunction to compel the