Professional Documents
[…] (PRM) funds and helps to select the populations and groups that are eligible for
resettlement.' 1 USCIS Refugee Officers then interview these individuals.
Individuals who are overseas and who meet the definition of "refugee"
and also secure sponsorship from an individual or a voluntary agency in the
United States may apply for resettlement. 12 The process involves rigorous
information collection and extensive medical and background checks. Certain
grounds of inadmissibility may be waived for humanitarian reasons or to ensure
family unity. 14
Stat. 102, § 201(b) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3)) (permitting the Attorney General to waive most
admission requirements "for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in
the public interest").
16. See Kate Jastram & Kathleen Newland, Family Unity andRefugee Protection,in REFUGEE
PROTECTION ININTERNATIONAL LAW 555, 566 (Erika Feller et al. eds., 2003).
17. See UNHCR, supra note 5, at ch. 4.6.5 ("There is no internationally recognized definition
of dependency.