You are on page 1of 49
[…] country.1 Children who were in utero at the time of admission20 and those who
have turned twenty-one years old during the process of admission or after-
wards, but who are unmarried and were under twenty-one when their parent
applied for refugee status, are also admissible.21 Other family relationships may
not qualify, 22 but more distant relatives can be granted DHS interviews and
qualify for refugee status on their own, provided that they reside in the same
household as the admitted refugee or asylee and fulfill other requirements. 2 3

Stat. 102, § 201(b) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3)) (permitting the Attorney General to waive most
admission requirements "for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in
the public interest").
16. See Kate Jastram & Kathleen Newland, Family Unity andRefugee Protection,in REFUGEE
PROTECTION ININTERNATIONAL LAW 555, 566 (Erika Feller et al. eds., 2003).
17. See UNHCR, supra note 5, at ch. 4.6.5 ("There is no internationally recognized definition
of dependency.