Professional Documents
[…] the debt collectors relied on persuasive legal authority regarding legal issues that
were unsettled by any relevant binding authority).
186
Jerman, 559 U.S. at 574 (emphasis added).
187
See Oliva III, 864 F.3d at 494–95.
188
Id.
189
See id. at 499.
185
SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 13, Issue 1 Fall 2017
190
See id. at 505 (Manion, J., dissenting).
191
See Jerman, 559 U.S. at 597.
192
Oliva III, 864 F.3d at 502–03 (Manion, J., dissenting).
193
See id. at 494–95 (majority opinion).
194
See id. at 500.
195
Id.
196
See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1964) (“[Section 1983 and other civil rights]
shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so
far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they
are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish
suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and
changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having
jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to
186
SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 13, Issue 1 Fall 2017
and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a
criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty.”).
197
Oliva III, 864 F.3d at 494.
198
Id. at 500; see also id. at 509 (Manion, J., dissenting) (“By denying the
controlling effect of its own legal determinations, the court pulls the rug out from
under its own feet.”).
199
See Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S.