Professional Documents
[…] 52
Id.
53
Id. at 580.
164
SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 13, Issue 1 Fall 2017
54
Novak v. Monarch Recovery Mgmt., 235 F. Supp. 3d 1039, 1043 (N.D. Ill.
2016).
55
Smith v. Transworld Sys., Inc., 953 F.2d 1025, 1034 (6th Cir. 1992).
56
Jerman, 559 U.S. at 578.
57
Id. at 605.
58
Id. at 576–77.
59
Id. at 581.
60
Id. (quoting Barlow v. United States, 32 U.S. (7 Pet.) 404, 411 (1833)).
61
Id. at 583–84 (alteration in original); 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(m)(1)(A), (C) (2012).
165
SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 13, Issue 1 Fall 2017
62
Jerman, 559 U.S. at 584; see also id. (comparing 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012),
which allows courts to reduce liquidated damages relying on the Portal–to–Portal
Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such
action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act
or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); id.
(comparing 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A) (2012), a provision of Digital Millennium