You are on page 1of 386
[…] like clerical or factual mistakes.” 65
Moreover, the Court found additional support for this reading in
the statute’s context and history. 66 The Court noted that Congress had
essentially copied the relevant sections of the bona fide error defense
from the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) into the FDCPA. 67 In the nine
years between the TILA’s enactment and the FDCPA’s passage, the
three federal courts of appeals to consider the question had interpreted
the TILA’s bona fide error defense as referring to clerical errors; none

62
Jerman, 559 U.S. at 584; see also id. (comparing 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012),
which allows courts to reduce liquidated damages relying on the Portal–to–Portal
Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such
action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act
or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); id.
(comparing 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A) (2012), a provision of Digital Millennium