You are on page 1of 386
[…] three federal courts of appeals to consider the question had interpreted
the TILA’s bona fide error defense as referring to clerical errors; none

62
Jerman, 559 U.S. at 584; see also id. (comparing 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012),
which allows courts to reduce liquidated damages relying on the Portal–to–Portal
Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such
action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act
or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); id.
(comparing 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A) (2012), a provision of Digital Millennium
Copyright Act authorizing court to reduce or remit the total award of damages where
“the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a
violation”).
63
Id. at 587 (emphasis added). The Court gave two examples: “the kind of
internal controls a debt collector might adopt to ensure its employees do not
communicate with consumers at the wrong time of day, § 1692c(a)(1), or make false
representations as to the amount of a debt, § 1692e(2).” Id.