You are on page 1of 24
[…] see whether the discipline or reassignment itself was within the ambit of Management's
contractual rights."). Here, the CBA provisions governing health and safety differ substantially
from those at issue in Pearsall, however, so it is unclear what result might be compelled by a
preemption analysis in this case. The parties do not brief this issue and the Court does not address
it.

O.R.C. § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) applies when an employee, during the course of his employment,
becomes aware of a legal violation that the "employer has authority to correct." See O.R.C. §
4113.52(A)(1)(a). The employee must have a reasonable belief that the violation is either a felony
or "a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a
hazard to public health or safety." Id.

Under those circumstances, the employee is required to "orally notify his or her supervisor or
other responsible officer of the employer of the violation and subsequently file with that person a
written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation."